Author Topic: Render Elements output  (Read 7470 times)

2017-12-07, 08:31:26

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello :)

Since we use PSDManager to gather elements for our renderings, we'd like to avoid the global REs output that generates a bunch of useless files for us. Is there a way to prevent REs output in separated files ? we just want them to be generated in the VFB, written in the PSD file generated by PSDManager, but nothing more ... any idea, please ?

Thank you.
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2017-12-07, 11:09:06
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Right now you can save to CXR from the vfb or render setup, or use a script for this: https://corona-renderer.com/wiki/maxscript

We are looking for a good solution how this could be improved.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2017-12-07, 11:24:11
Reply #2

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello Maru,

Thanks for the link, but I can't see anything useful about REs ... apart saveAllElements with a string - does that mean that providing an empty string will do the trick ?
However, saving to .CXR will be fine for us I guess, thank you for the reminder :)

Regards.
« Last Edit: 2017-12-07, 11:29:16 by NicolasC »
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2017-12-07, 13:13:56
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
What I meant was the following maxscript command, that can be run at render end:
dumpVfb -  Saves the current VFB contents to given file so it can be resumed later using loadAndResume

It's basically the same thing as "save cxr" button.

The full command would be coronaRenderer.CoronaFp.dumpVfb cxrFilename[string]
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2017-12-08, 15:34:59
Reply #4

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Maru,

I'm sorry to insist, but I've just tried using .CXR as output file, and REs are still generated in addition to the main rendering ... what a mess with 10 cameras :P
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2017-12-08, 17:37:26
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
What I meant was actually clicking the "save cxr" button, or using the script, without having any output path specified. Nothing else will work. (right now)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2017-12-08, 21:05:32
Reply #6

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Oh ok, I misunderstood then ... let's hope there soon will be a solution, because it's not practical at all for now.

Thanks again.
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2018-01-03, 17:45:10
Reply #7

Daniel Schmidt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • psd-manager
Can't you use the .xxx file format for the render elements output? It is part of psd-manager since forever. It is designed exactly to avoid output of extra files that are not needed, e.g. if everything is already stored in a PSD/PSB file.

Daniel

2018-01-04, 09:52:28
Reply #8

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Can't you use the .xxx file format for the render elements output? It is part of psd-manager since forever. It is designed exactly to avoid output of extra files that are not needed, e.g. if everything is already stored in a PSD/PSB file.

Daniel

Hi Dan - and Happy New Year :)

Hopefully you're there, I had totatlly forgotten this solution !! I'll give it a try today :)

Thanks !
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2018-01-04, 17:26:03
Reply #9

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Daniel,
I've just tested, it works like a charm, thanks A LOT for the reminder !
A little prerender script to set all the REs' output to .xxx and here we go :) still waiting for a proper solution out-of-the-box for a future Corona release, but that does the job perfectly for now.

Cheers.
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2018-01-04, 22:29:38
Reply #10

iancamarillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Hi Maru,
I still haven't figured out how to save the crx without saving each element as a crx too - is this still the latest or am I doing something wrong? Thanks!

2018-01-05, 09:53:25
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
My previous message is still actual.
We are looking for a good way to solve this.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2018-01-10, 12:27:24
Reply #12

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
@NicolasC:
"Daniel,
I've just tested, it works like a charm, thanks A LOT for the reminder !
A little prerender script to set all the REs' output to .xxx and here we go :) still waiting for a proper solution out-of-the-box for a future Corona release, but that does the job perfectly for now."


Can you please tell me what to do, step by step, so I can achieve the same? I'm going manic, I have to click all the seperate RE each time I want to send a camera out to RebusFarm, it's driving me mental. Houres and houres of wasted time...


Regards;

Ethan

2018-01-10, 12:31:47
Reply #13

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello Ethan,

No need to write big and bold to hope an answer :)
Here you go, just run this piece of code, it will fix REs output for you:

re = maxOps.GetCurRenderElementMgr()
for i = 0 to re.NumRenderElements()  do re.SetRenderElementFilename i ".xxx"


I guess the .xxx output comes with PSDManager though ... if you don't have PSDM, I guess you can simply replace ".xxx" by "".
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2018-01-17, 09:55:52
Reply #14

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Does it work like you want, 3dboomerang ?
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist