Author Topic: Tyflow Motionblur  (Read 9399 times)

2020-12-02, 23:12:30
Reply #15

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Ya the problem comes from particles being born over a duration of frames. That book scene has all geo spawned at one frame and never changes its count.

2020-12-02, 23:30:21
Reply #16

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
That would explain it, thanks for clarifying

2020-12-07, 19:19:37
Reply #17

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
I am too having problems for this for a long time now. Even if I would love to be able to have motion blur within TyFlow and Corona, at least being able to turn off motion blur on selected objects would help a LOT. Because now, you have to turn of geometry motionblur on everything to even be able to render particle animations, or try to set up the scene so that particles are rendered separately, which none is ideal. This has been bugging me for a long time.

In TyFlow there's support for Render instances, which is supported by V-ray. Maybe Corona can make support for that, since Corona now is part of ChaosGroup?

2021-01-05, 19:43:04
Reply #18

tradstown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
I agree, it will be great if Corona will support TyFlow motion blur and also, finally, motion blur of topology changing geometry. This is the main things for animation of products, advertising, etc...

2021-01-06, 10:52:33
Reply #19

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We already have multiple issues / feature requests for tyFlow + Corona.

(Internal ID=472787915)

2021-01-06, 19:02:56
Reply #20

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
We already have multiple issues / feature requests for tyFlow + Corona.

(Internal ID=472787915)

Let's just remember this is not just for Tyflow. Anything with changing topology is a no go to render with Corona. For us, it's a lot of scenes.

2021-01-07, 15:00:58
Reply #21

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yep, we are aware of that. But still, providing specific examples how you would use it and production / simple scenes is always welcome.

2021-01-07, 15:09:01
Reply #22

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1631
    • View Profile
Yep, we are aware of that. But still, providing specific examples how you would use it and production / simple scenes is always welcome.
Think of any fluid sim, or any other sim that includes changing number of particles. I mean, it's not that hard to imagine and the request stands since the first versions of Corona if I'm not mistaken. Fountains, water streams, fireworks, explosions, dirt and mud from car wheels etc...come on ;D

2021-01-07, 15:22:04
Reply #23

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1631
    • View Profile
Specific job that I just remembered: studio shots of objects being thrown into a water tank. Not being able to use correct motion blur looked too static in our tests, the agency was not happy at all and I ended up rejecting the job since going with Arnold was not an option at that time. 

2021-01-07, 17:17:52
Reply #24

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yes, I know it is not hard to imagine. All of us can do it. But having specific scenes, examples, and knowing what users are actually doing is another things. This always helps us prioritize things and allows us to better understand what the users are doing, what solutions they need, and why.

2021-06-16, 23:03:14
Reply #25

leo_surrealismo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
is there a workaround to have motion blur with tyflow?

2021-06-17, 16:11:37
Reply #26

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 794
    • View Profile
is there a workaround to have motion blur with tyflow?
For particles until it have the same count of particles after 0 frame moblur will work. Or use vray)

2021-08-18, 14:22:50
Reply #27

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Hi !
Any news on this ?
It would really be great news to see motion blur and instances working between corona and tyFlow.
I'm so bored to render in V-Ray...

2021-08-19, 10:29:05
Reply #28

tradstown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Yes, I know it is not hard to imagine. All of us can do it. But having specific scenes, examples, and knowing what users are actually doing is another things. This always helps us prioritize things and allows us to better understand what the users are doing, what solutions they need, and why.

How you will understand it, when it is not even in voting list?
A lot of stuff we can do with this feature. A lot of us need this feature for sure. What is the point of Corona in Cinema 4D, when users use Cinema for some animation? I thought Alex Roman did write some needed features for Corona after his project in this engine.
It is always better have some possibilities, then do not have it and use other engines. As we know, V-Ray has this feature, but when I did one project with a water, I did use Arnold render, not Corona or V-Ray, because it is more simple to set up, then V-Ray. And Corona hasn't this possibilities at all. If somebody think, that people will go for some features to V-Ray instead Corona, it is not, we have another engines for this.

Still waiting for this feature in Corona, still waiting when developers start listen community and will not ask why we need this feature or that. We just need it. Create a vote for a start.

2021-08-19, 10:45:27
Reply #29

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 566
  • George
    • View Profile
(Report ID=CRMAX-222)
For solutions, troubleshooting, ticket requests please visit - [link]