Author Topic: Tyflow Motionblur  (Read 10520 times)

2020-01-22, 15:20:04

nagboy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi,

Is there any chance you guys could have a look at tyFlow again? I understand its very difficult to add motionblur to geometry that changes topology. But when the topology is the same it should be able to load and render a tyFlow particle system. Corona hangs on parsing the scene for no apparent reason. Octane is almost just as picky when it comes to changing topology, but it renders these scenes fine. I would prefer to use Corona.

Example TyCache that crashes Corona: https://we.tl/t-ihPszViplq

Animation begins at frame 750.


2020-01-22, 18:12:45
Reply #1

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
I would love for this to be fixed too.

2020-04-14, 08:39:48
Reply #2

Gandolf

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • One Click Magic
Got the exact same problem here with Corona 6 Daily Build.

2020-04-14, 16:12:58
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
@nagboy can you please re-send the scene on wetransfer or host it using our uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
The previous upload is expired.

2020-04-29, 21:56:26
Reply #4

nagboy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi,

Ive uploaded a new file through the link you provided.

I really feel this is a typical example where motionblur should have worked. The tyflow configuration has been tailor made for corona acceptance criteria - no change in topology, still it hangs at "Transforming Vertices".

1. All particles are simple spheres.
2. There are no particles birthed / killed during the entire animation (no change in topology)
3. Particles are scaled to zero instead of killing them - so they are still in the scene, just infinitely small.
4. All particles are birthed at the same frame (frame 0) (the animation is reverse direction so they are all actually birthed at frame 500, just playback is in reverse).
 

2020-10-13, 10:54:25
Reply #5

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1050
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
Is there any workaround for this, i.e. generating motion blur for TyFlow?

yikes
« Last Edit: 2020-10-13, 11:29:37 by cjwidd »

2020-11-28, 14:20:30
Reply #6

CGArroyo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Guess there are no news... even TyFlow forum says is not "officially supported"... I switched from Vray to Corona and now my motion blurs are gone!!

Let us know any update pleaseeeeee!!

2020-11-30, 14:57:25
Reply #7

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 857
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
A workaround for now is to birth all the particles at once, corona dont have motion blur for particles  created spontaneously on the timeline.

2020-12-01, 16:45:12
Reply #8

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Yes this does suck. The motion blur issues with Corona are getting tiresome.

2020-12-02, 09:05:38
Reply #9

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Don't ask me how, but in a recent rendered animation I managed to get motion blur working... seemingly without any tricks...

See the example; the book pages are a tyflow object (not tycache or tymesh).

What am I missing here?

2020-12-02, 09:23:23
Reply #10

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1050
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
Could be a rendering artifact that looks like motion blur(?)

2020-12-02, 10:28:04
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7296
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Must be pretty beneficial artifact :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-12-02, 11:42:40
Reply #12

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1050
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
lol yeah, super beneficial. I don't know what's going on in that setup, but it would be pretty wild to have stumbled upon a workaround for motion blur that shouldn't exist yet.

2020-12-02, 13:58:22
Reply #13

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Could be a rendering artifact that looks like motion blur(?)

It's definitely motion blur, it becomes obvious when I tick the 'motion blur'/'geometry' in the camera settings.

2020-12-02, 20:56:07
Reply #14

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 857
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
If that tyflow is not spawning new particles you can get motion blur.