Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] Feature Requests => Topic started by: nagboy on 2020-01-22, 15:20:04

Title: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: nagboy on 2020-01-22, 15:20:04
Hi,

Is there any chance you guys could have a look at tyFlow again? I understand its very difficult to add motionblur to geometry that changes topology. But when the topology is the same it should be able to load and render a tyFlow particle system. Corona hangs on parsing the scene for no apparent reason. Octane is almost just as picky when it comes to changing topology, but it renders these scenes fine. I would prefer to use Corona.

Example TyCache that crashes Corona: https://we.tl/t-ihPszViplq

Animation begins at frame 750.

Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: davemahi on 2020-01-22, 18:12:45
I would love for this to be fixed too.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: Gandolf on 2020-04-14, 08:39:48
Got the exact same problem here with Corona 6 Daily Build.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: maru on 2020-04-14, 16:12:58
@nagboy can you please re-send the scene on wetransfer or host it using our uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
The previous upload is expired.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: nagboy on 2020-04-29, 21:56:26
Hi,

Ive uploaded a new file through the link you provided.

I really feel this is a typical example where motionblur should have worked. The tyflow configuration has been tailor made for corona acceptance criteria - no change in topology, still it hangs at "Transforming Vertices".

1. All particles are simple spheres.
2. There are no particles birthed / killed during the entire animation (no change in topology)
3. Particles are scaled to zero instead of killing them - so they are still in the scene, just infinitely small.
4. All particles are birthed at the same frame (frame 0) (the animation is reverse direction so they are all actually birthed at frame 500, just playback is in reverse).
 
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: cjwidd on 2020-10-13, 10:54:25
Is there any workaround for this, i.e. generating motion blur for TyFlow?

yikes (http://forum.tyflow.com/thread-763.html)
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: CGArroyo on 2020-11-28, 14:20:30
Guess there are no news... even TyFlow forum says is not "officially supported"... I switched from Vray to Corona and now my motion blurs are gone!!

Let us know any update pleaseeeeee!!
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: arqrenderz on 2020-11-30, 14:57:25
A workaround for now is to birth all the particles at once, corona dont have motion blur for particles  created spontaneously on the timeline.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: davemahi on 2020-12-01, 16:45:12
Yes this does suck. The motion blur issues with Corona are getting tiresome.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: aaouviz on 2020-12-02, 09:05:38
Don't ask me how, but in a recent rendered animation I managed to get motion blur working... seemingly without any tricks...

See the example; the book pages are a tyflow object (not tycache or tymesh).

What am I missing here?
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: cjwidd on 2020-12-02, 09:23:23
Could be a rendering artifact that looks like motion blur(?)
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: romullus on 2020-12-02, 10:28:04
Must be pretty beneficial artifact :]
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: cjwidd on 2020-12-02, 11:42:40
lol yeah, super beneficial. I don't know what's going on in that setup, but it would be pretty wild to have stumbled upon a workaround for motion blur that shouldn't exist yet.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: aaouviz on 2020-12-02, 13:58:22
Could be a rendering artifact that looks like motion blur(?)

It's definitely motion blur, it becomes obvious when I tick the 'motion blur'/'geometry' in the camera settings.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: arqrenderz on 2020-12-02, 20:56:07
If that tyflow is not spawning new particles you can get motion blur.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: davemahi on 2020-12-02, 23:12:30
Ya the problem comes from particles being born over a duration of frames. That book scene has all geo spawned at one frame and never changes its count.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: cjwidd on 2020-12-02, 23:30:21
That would explain it, thanks for clarifying
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: JoachimArt on 2020-12-07, 19:19:37
I am too having problems for this for a long time now. Even if I would love to be able to have motion blur within TyFlow and Corona, at least being able to turn off motion blur on selected objects would help a LOT. Because now, you have to turn of geometry motionblur on everything to even be able to render particle animations, or try to set up the scene so that particles are rendered separately, which none is ideal. This has been bugging me for a long time.

In TyFlow there's support for Render instances, which is supported by V-ray. Maybe Corona can make support for that, since Corona now is part of ChaosGroup?
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: tradstown on 2021-01-05, 19:43:04
I agree, it will be great if Corona will support TyFlow motion blur and also, finally, motion blur of topology changing geometry. This is the main things for animation of products, advertising, etc...
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: maru on 2021-01-06, 10:52:33
We already have multiple issues / feature requests for tyFlow + Corona.

(Internal ID=472787915)
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: davemahi on 2021-01-06, 19:02:56
We already have multiple issues / feature requests for tyFlow + Corona.

(Internal ID=472787915)

Let's just remember this is not just for Tyflow. Anything with changing topology is a no go to render with Corona. For us, it's a lot of scenes.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: maru on 2021-01-07, 15:00:58
Yep, we are aware of that. But still, providing specific examples how you would use it and production / simple scenes is always welcome.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: pokoy on 2021-01-07, 15:09:01
Yep, we are aware of that. But still, providing specific examples how you would use it and production / simple scenes is always welcome.
Think of any fluid sim, or any other sim that includes changing number of particles. I mean, it's not that hard to imagine and the request stands since the first versions of Corona if I'm not mistaken. Fountains, water streams, fireworks, explosions, dirt and mud from car wheels etc...come on ;D
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: pokoy on 2021-01-07, 15:22:04
Specific job that I just remembered: studio shots of objects being thrown into a water tank. Not being able to use correct motion blur looked too static in our tests, the agency was not happy at all and I ended up rejecting the job since going with Arnold was not an option at that time. 
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: maru on 2021-01-07, 17:17:52
Yes, I know it is not hard to imagine. All of us can do it. But having specific scenes, examples, and knowing what users are actually doing is another things. This always helps us prioritize things and allows us to better understand what the users are doing, what solutions they need, and why.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: leo_surrealismo on 2021-06-16, 23:03:14
is there a workaround to have motion blur with tyflow?
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: sprayer on 2021-06-17, 16:11:37
is there a workaround to have motion blur with tyflow?
For particles until it have the same count of particles after 0 frame moblur will work. Or use vray)
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: jop on 2021-08-18, 14:22:50
Hi !
Any news on this ?
It would really be great news to see motion blur and instances working between corona and tyFlow.
I'm so bored to render in V-Ray...
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: tradstown on 2021-08-19, 10:29:05
Yes, I know it is not hard to imagine. All of us can do it. But having specific scenes, examples, and knowing what users are actually doing is another things. This always helps us prioritize things and allows us to better understand what the users are doing, what solutions they need, and why.

How you will understand it, when it is not even in voting list?
A lot of stuff we can do with this feature. A lot of us need this feature for sure. What is the point of Corona in Cinema 4D, when users use Cinema for some animation? I thought Alex Roman did write some needed features for Corona after his project in this engine.
It is always better have some possibilities, then do not have it and use other engines. As we know, V-Ray has this feature, but when I did one project with a water, I did use Arnold render, not Corona or V-Ray, because it is more simple to set up, then V-Ray. And Corona hasn't this possibilities at all. If somebody think, that people will go for some features to V-Ray instead Corona, it is not, we have another engines for this.

Still waiting for this feature in Corona, still waiting when developers start listen community and will not ask why we need this feature or that. We just need it. Create a vote for a start.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: GeorgeK on 2021-08-19, 10:45:27
(Report ID=CRMAX-222)
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: tradstown on 2021-09-20, 21:22:21
Any news about this feature?
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: tradstown on 2021-11-02, 09:25:15
And still nothing...
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: GeorgeK on 2021-11-03, 11:12:35
And still nothing...

Hi, apologies for lack of replies, we do have this request logged, but I don't believe we can share any specific timeframe for its implementation. Please keep track of any new additions or changes regarding the roadmap here: https://trello.com/b/EfPE4kPx/corona-tentative-road-map-3ds-max

Don't lose hope, there is always a chance this might make it sooner than later, so please stay tuned.
Title: Re: Tyflow Motionblur
Post by: tradstown on 2021-11-03, 19:58:57
And still nothing...

Hi, apologies for lack of replies, we do have this request logged, but I don't believe we can share any specific timeframe for its implementation. Please keep track of any new additions or changes regarding the roadmap here: https://trello.com/b/EfPE4kPx/corona-tentative-road-map-3ds-max

Don't lose hope, there is always a chance this might make it sooner than later, so please stay tuned.

Thank you for reply! We will waiting.