Author Topic: 3DRnB - High Quality Rug Collection  (Read 454 times)

2024-05-29, 17:55:25

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Hello everyone, it's been a while!

I finally found some spare time to experiment with the latest version of Corona. Since its features are similar to Vray, I decided to convert my rug collection to Corona. Although I had to use different tools for some models, I'm satisfied with the results. I've achieved the quality I aimed for.

You can download a free sample from the link below. If you share a render with us on instagram @3drenderandbeyond, you stand a chance to win the entire collection for free (by Wed. June, 5th).

https://www.3dtutorialandbeyond.com/store/coronarugs/

Here are a few tests I did while working on the collection. I hope you like them!








« Last Edit: 2024-06-13, 16:57:43 by sirio76 »

2024-05-29, 21:56:54
Reply #1

djstevanovic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Beautiful man, i have fabrics for c4d, will buy this one too in a few days.
Just keep up with vray dont forget about corona users for c4d :)

2024-05-29, 23:18:40
Reply #2

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Beautiful man, i have fabrics for c4d, will buy this one too in a few days.
Just keep up with vray dont forget about corona users for c4d :)

Thanks!
I just need more time, other products will come in the future ;)

2024-06-08, 00:05:31
Reply #3

djstevanovic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Hey mate,
on your site it says



but when you click on by now it says "Sorry, the discount code you wish to use is inactive."


edit: nevermind bought alredy, couldnt wait
« Last Edit: 2024-06-08, 00:39:54 by djstevanovic »

2024-06-10, 23:43:51
Reply #4

djstevanovic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
One noob question, carpets are really great, but i use interactive rendering almost all the time.
Is it possible to store somehow hair not to recalculate every time i move camera because they are reloading ~15-20 sec each time, or solution is just to hide carpet until final render ?

2024-06-12, 15:11:52
Reply #5

djstevanovic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Used them in one interior, looking really good




2024-06-13, 16:07:22
Reply #6

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Hey mate,
on your site it says



but when you click on by now it says "Sorry, the discount code you wish to use is inactive."


edit: nevermind bought alredy, couldnt wait

Hi, the discount was available only for the first week of sale that ended before your purchase, anyway this morning you have received a partial refund through Gumroad ;)

Thank for posting the image, looks cool!

Regarding the interactive renderer, unfortunately Corona uses the C4D Hair system and unless you bake the Hair (it can be done but it may generate large amount of polygons) it requires recalculation from frame to frame.
My suggestion is to disable the Hair when using interactive. Of course rugs that use Chaos Scatter or C4D cloner should run smoothly even using interactive.

2024-06-13, 16:23:38
Reply #7

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Our friend from AP Render Studio shared with us some amazing images done using our rugs!





2024-06-13, 16:27:27
Reply #8

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile