Author Topic: Corona bitmap problem loading from Asset Browser in Corona 9  (Read 1796 times)

2022-10-28, 17:59:49

luis.lab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hello,

I'm not sure if I'm missing something, but when I create a new corona material with a tex (jpg) loaded in the corona bitmap and therefore drop it to the C4d Asset Browser, this tex slot of the corona bitmap appear as "Invalid bitmap file" and tex is not loaded.
But if a corona material was already in the Asset Browser (from previous corona versions), when loaded works everything as expected.
Also, if the Corona bitmap load the tex locally also works fine, it's just broken when loaded from Asset Browser.
I know broken links from corona bitmap / asset browser was already an issue in the past but was resolved. Am I missing something, or is a bug?

Thank you very much
Best

2022-11-03, 14:39:26
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, we have a similar report to this and have it logged. Thanks for mentioning it though :)
(Internal ID=987947135)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-20, 00:53:31
Reply #2

Tyler88

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Please fix this bug as soon as possible! It has become impossible to use the program because the entire asset library was created using the "Corona bitmap" .

2023-01-05, 11:56:42
Reply #3

brunecky

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Any update on this issue? Or any work-around workflow?

2023-01-05, 12:29:36
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Any update on this issue? Or any work-around workflow?

Hi, this is being looked into. A workaround would be to use a C4D bitmap instead.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-01-05, 18:16:32
Reply #5

brunecky

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thank you! I found this solution too, but it would be hundred hours of work doing it for every material in assets...
or
- Is there a solution (converter) to convert all corona bitmaps to standard c4d bitmaps at once?
 
btw. proxy objects (.vrmesh) doesn't work neither ("Error: Not a Corona proxy file.") - you can't put them to c4d assets (for example objects from chaos cosmos - they have absolut path which is not really handy, or you have to put them always to the root folder - not very handy neither, linking thorugh paths to local library doesn't work - file is too heavy )
- proxies saved as .cgeo works fine!
- if you creat asset in corona 9 with corona bitmap shader it doesn't work in corona 8...and the other way around...
So it makes corona 9 unfortunately quite useless. And it has such a cool features. f.e. THE PATTERN is a REVOLUTION! AMAZING!!
Is there a light at the end of tunnel? :)
Thank you for you hard work!

2023-09-20, 13:03:08
Reply #6

Mitsurugi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio:
Hi guys,

any news about this issue? It is quite problematic for us, I thought it was a Cinmea issue, but appears to be a problem on the Corona side? Would really appreciate any feedback.

Thanks,

M

2023-09-27, 15:33:43
Reply #7

ChrysMacZ

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Hi at all, same problem with me, it's terrible to loose a lot of time to convert all material for Asset Browser, please fix, update this ;-)

Thank's to all !

2023-10-02, 14:46:41
Reply #8

Mitsurugi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio:
Hi guys, any news regarding this issue?

2023-10-19, 16:37:21
Reply #9

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Sorry for the delay. I can also confirm the issue. It has been logged and is being investigated. No other news at this point.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-11-24, 10:58:00
Reply #10

Mitsurugi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio:
Ok, thanks for the reply. Do you perhaps know if it is resolved in Corona 11? Am currently mid-projects so I am not confident trying it out yet. Just to know if I should go on a BF shopping spree at certaincg shops:)

edit: sorry, I noticed a post a bit lower talking about this, will give it a try asap.