Author Topic: Corona in 2022: new features, visuals, licensing, and more!  (Read 5093 times)

2022-01-08, 17:45:01
Reply #15

Liftmode

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
I m very interested how Chaos will handle marketing on their site of two products which do the same thing (Vray and Corona). It is like Autodesk situation with Maya and 3ds Max. Hopefully they can flesh out differences of both programs better than autodesk.

Easy, Corona makes stuff look better than Vray....problem solved hehe :)

This is so true! That's pretty much why Chaos had to buy Corona. :) Now they have BOTH of the Archviz industry standard renderers.

2022-03-09, 23:39:43
Reply #16

plasticmonster81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Wow...love the fact that they bump up the monthly price to 40EUR from 25EUR and ONLY DISCOUNT 10 EUR on a yearly 290 EUR subscription....where is that fair???
So if I pay monthly for 1 year I pay 180 EUR EXTRA than what I am paying now.....but only save 10 EUR if I pay yearly?
I don`t see how that is good for us customers? You guys really need to rethink your pricing. Don`t go down the Vray route....lot of us switched because Vray is overpriced.

Cheers

2022-03-10, 09:27:29
Reply #17

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Wow...love the fact that they bump up the monthly price to 40EUR from 25EUR and ONLY DISCOUNT 10 EUR on a yearly 290 EUR subscription....where is that fair???
So if I pay monthly for 1 year I pay 180 EUR EXTRA than what I am paying now.....but only save 10 EUR if I pay yearly?
I don`t see how that is good for us customers? You guys really need to rethink your pricing. Don`t go down the Vray route....lot of us switched because Vray is overpriced.

Cheers

First of all, you can keep your Corona subscription with its current number of workstation and render node licenses and at the current pricing. There will be no licensing or pricing change for you and you will get access to Scatter, Cosmos, and all Corona 8 features. This was explained in the blog, along with other rules: https://blog.corona-renderer.com/corona-in-2022-new-features-visuals-licensing-and-more/

The final pricing actually depends on how many workstation and render node licenses you need, and how often you are using Corona. If you are having any doubts, please contact us at https://corona-renderer.com/link/contact-support and we will help you pick the most beneficial option for your needs.


Quote
Don`t go down the Vray route....lot of us switched because Vray is overpriced.
Actually, the pricing and licensing changes were under consideration in 2016. Joining forces with Chaos had the opposite effect, delaying those pricing changes by several years.

While Corona has retained the same pricing for 7 years since its first commercial release, the rising costs of doing business (as described in full in the blog) means that the time has come to refresh our pricing and licensing, so that we can continue to develop Corona so it can stay your favorite render engine.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-03-22, 12:21:27
Reply #18

MpointF

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Architectural Designer
    • View Profile
    • www.facebook.com/mpointf00

2022-05-30, 14:20:15
Reply #19

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 622
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Hi,

I'm sorry if this is an inappropriate thread to ask this.

I understand (from the "most wanted feature" thread discussion going on at the moment about pricing increase etc) that as an existing customer my price isn't increased and I still experience all the previous benefits?

From my experience, when I had a single purchased a single license each month (recurring) I was always able to work* on 2 PC's with the previous license service/subscription. I think this was normal behavior?

Now, it seems I only am ever able to work on 1 PC at a single time. Is this right? Must I now buy a second license if I want to jump between PC's to work?

Until today my workload hasn't warranted this, but while I was working/rendering on PC#1 and jumped over to PC#2 Corona render was working fine but only scatter failed because of license issues... so what's going on?

(* = render with Corona in 3ds max)

Thanks for any info...
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2022-05-30, 14:26:52
Reply #20

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
The licensing rules are exactly the same for Corona 7 and older and for Corona 8.
You are using X workstations and Y render nodes at a time.
You need X workstation licenses and Y render node licenses.

Please see this guide for information applicable to all versions of Corona:
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/4526319255057

If you are not sure how many licenses you need / what type or something is not working as you would expect it, please contact us through this form: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us