Author Topic: Feature request for Corona Bitmap  (Read 5066 times)

2015-05-29, 15:27:05

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
I start here a list of feature required for Corona Bitmap
Everybody help me to complete this list, appending, thx!

- preview in viewport
- Real-world scale
- used as env, it is horizontal flipped respect max map, it's not practical... (ref. rel 2015-05-28)
- rotation on axis, most of all Z
- if map path name is too long, you can't read map name
- I often use right mouse click on bitmap preview in mat editor to edit it with photoshop, maybe I'm not the only one

My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-06-04, 11:42:10
Reply #1

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
One more, cropping. I use it often with Max bitmap.
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-06-04, 12:00:39
Reply #2

shadowman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
- ability to grag-and-drop map from Windows Explorer

2015-06-04, 12:16:26
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7557
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Guys, let's not add all requests into one topic. It's a lot harder for devs to keep track of things.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-06-04, 15:38:26
Reply #4

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9042
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
- ability to grag-and-drop map from Windows Explorer
not possible, sorry.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-06-04, 19:59:52
Reply #5

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4314
    • View Profile
    • studio website
- ability to grag-and-drop map from Windows Explorer
not possible, sorry.

Why is that :- ( ?
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-06-04, 22:28:27
Reply #6

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 893
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
not possible, sorry. :( thats a real issue for a lot of users, not that user friendly

2015-06-05, 10:27:44
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11277
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
n00b question: why is it not possible if it is possible with other 3ds max maps/materials? 
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2015-06-05, 11:06:40
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9042
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, do you mean drag&drop map into existing CoronaBitmap? That is possible

or drag&drop map into slate/empty material slot to create new CoronaBitmap? That is not possible, because 3dsmax hardcodes "if map is dropped here create standard Bitmap"
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-06-05, 11:42:21
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11277
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
what I meant was drag-and-drop a file from explorer into "bitmap" slot inside corona bitmap, not sure what others meant :)
looks like it's impossible to do now
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2015-06-06, 15:27:54
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9042
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, that is possible
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-06-07, 10:17:41
Reply #11

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4314
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Yeah that was the only thing I (and I am sure others) meant as well :- )

As long as we can easily convert to CoronaBitmap, the first scenario (create texture from drop) isn't issue either.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-06-11, 20:00:46
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9042
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
most is now done
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-06-11, 20:45:12
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11277
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I can confirm that the drag and drop feature works :)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us