Author Topic: Layered Material  (Read 1324 times)

2021-09-10, 10:00:47

LeSill

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hello Corona team,

I have noticed a problem with Layered material. When I copy an object with that material to a different project, the layered material looses all the materials in the Layered material. The materials itself are coppied to a new project, but they are not correctly inserted in the layered material. Please fix this issue. Thanks.

Kind regards

2021-09-10, 10:51:17
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

this is odd, but this seems to work for me correctly. I have tested it with a Cube and 4 materials inside a Layered, I've also tried having some naming conflicts with existing materials, but this all seems to be working correctly.

Could you please draft a scene where this issue occurs? Or guide me into running into this issue?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-09-10, 11:24:29
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
I was just about to report this problem. It only happens if physical material is plugged into layer material. Legacy materials are copied along to a new project fine.
 
Thanks
Daniel

2021-09-10, 13:36:57
Reply #3

LeSill

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Thank you for the clarification.

2021-09-13, 09:15:39
Reply #4

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
What version of C4D are you using? What OS are you working with?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-09-15, 23:09:12
Reply #5

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
R23 latest Mac

2021-10-04, 16:51:11
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
I still cannot reproduce this, does this happen for you with any Physical material or with the default one as well?

Also, could you send over a scene in which this "corrupted layered material" is?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-10-04, 22:22:20
Reply #7

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
I know this was a bug many versions ago, but has worked for quite a while. I just copied an object with a layered material (legacy) and pasted into a blank scene. Everything is fine. I then converted them all to Physical, copied and pasted into a new blank scene and gain, everything is fine.

Mac, R20, Corona 7 Hotfix 2.