Author Topic: First test + opacity map problems  (Read 10716 times)

2013-06-14, 15:28:20

jogr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
First impression; pretty good :) Fast for unbiased, better or similar to Iray (NVIDIA) but without the annoying fireflies. I didn't see a single over bright pixel. Nice work! However I can't get the opacity map working (tree leaves). It works in the material editor but not in the render. Any ideas? Cheers.

2013-06-14, 15:32:21
Reply #1

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
Opacity for wor me. Can you share your scene? I will test it!
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-06-14, 15:37:00
Reply #2

jogr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
So it's supposed to be working? Can't do that, it contains licensed models and textures.

EDIT
Same scene in V-Ray
« Last Edit: 2013-06-14, 15:46:43 by jogr »

2013-06-14, 17:26:34
Reply #3

jogr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Impressive speed. Second test, interior rendering @ 5000 pixels with decent results after only 15 minutes, attached. However I had to turn off the Corona Sun. It created unwanted shadows in the ceiling and on the walls. Also textures are not good enough for this resolution and some of the bump maps are a bit crazy. Ignore it ;)

2013-06-14, 23:24:08
Reply #4

bdazo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Bruno Andrade - Arch Viz
nice tests for sure. I'm also doing some tests in interior scenes myself and was quite impressed with the speed.

Did you get around the opacity problem on the leaves?


2013-06-14, 23:31:46
Reply #5

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Try to isolate just a single leaf, and if its material renders incorrectly, upload the scene.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-06-17, 11:14:11
Reply #6

jogr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Try to isolate just a single leaf, and if its material renders incorrectly, upload the scene.

Super :) I will PM the scene.

2013-06-17, 15:06:18
Reply #7

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
I've some problem with Opacity map too.
In Alpha 4, using a PNG map with an alpha, it works right, so I used just one bitmap file.
In next builds and in Alpha 5 too, it doesn't works, I need to create a B/W opacity map and use it, so it works. Ondra, maybe you change something in PNG filter?

My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2013-06-17, 17:19:11
Reply #8

quizzy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
stumbled onto this as well and the following worked:

And put this bitmap inside a CoronaMapOuput in the opacity slot.

2013-06-17, 17:33:50
Reply #9

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
stumbled onto this as well and the following worked:

And put this bitmap inside a CoronaMapOuput in the opacity slot.

Great idea to use the MapOutput map! Thx ;)
Actually, in this way it work.
But, as I've sayed, in Alpha 4 it worked great without this trip...

Thanks again!
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2013-08-07, 15:38:10
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Anyone has any scene where this opacity thing does not work correctly in Alpha 5?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-08-09, 00:03:34
Reply #11

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Nevermind, found the scene in mantis.

There is no bug, the opacity was just incorrectly set - the scene has disabled tiling for the opacity texture. Than means, that the opacity COLOR is used instead of opacity TEXTURE outside of the [0-1] UVW range. This color was set to opaque (white), causing the problems. When set to black it works fine.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)