Author Topic: Corona Renderer 8 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 98963 times)

2022-02-03, 13:00:38
Reply #360

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1765
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
save it to CXR, change name to EXR

Btw: you don't have to do this, use "File" -> "Open as" instead. This way you can even have multiple plugins active for one file type (in this case OpenEXR, ProEXR, Exr-IO - are there more?) and you can select one of them.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2022-02-03, 14:16:37
Reply #361

pietro3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
About Cosmos Browser, when I try to open it I get this error: "Cannot open cosmos browser, becouse cosmos service is not running"

2022-02-03, 14:21:11
Reply #362

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4505
    • View Profile
On Cryptomatte being like wire color, well cryptomatte is cryptomatte and is its own thing :) Advantage to other masking options is better handling of depth of field and motion blur.

Cool on Open As! Did not know that.

I do indeed just use windows rename to change the extension (then a lazy double click will open it in Photoshop through Exr-IO in the future hehe). Just to check, you have the Exr-IO plugin installed? Could be PS without Exr-IO says error due to the cryptomatte data, as I know it can't handle that on its own without the plugin ;) Could be it makes it think it's an invalid EXR since it has data and info it doesn't understand.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-03, 14:25:02
Reply #363

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7693
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
About Cosmos Browser, when I try to open it I get this error: "Cannot open cosmos browser, becouse cosmos service is not running"

Did you choose custom install option and enabled cosmos service installation?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-02-03, 14:34:41
Reply #364

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 804
  • George
    • View Profile
About Cosmos Browser, when I try to open it I get this error: "Cannot open cosmos browser, becouse cosmos service is not running"

Please try the following, go to C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\Chaos Cosmos, and run cbservice.exe with administrator rights, try reloading the Browser and 3dsMax, it should work. Also please look here for further troubleshooting: https://docs.chaos.com/display/COSMOS/Troubleshooting 
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-02-03, 14:54:03
Reply #365

pietro3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
About Cosmos Browser, when I try to open it I get this error: "Cannot open cosmos browser, becouse cosmos service is not running"

Please try the following, go to C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\Chaos Cosmos, and run cbservice.exe with administrator rights, try reloading the Browser and 3dsMax, it should work. Also please look here for further troubleshooting: https://docs.chaos.com/display/COSMOS/Troubleshooting

Ok now it work. Thanks

2022-02-03, 16:01:44
Reply #366

Jvincentrs4

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Just wanted to say congrats to the corona team lots of implementation of new features in this release. Congrats team way to go look forward to future daily updates.


 

2022-02-03, 17:01:03
Reply #367

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile

Hi,

I have attached our benchmarking scene which we used for testing tyflow support. Which works with standard geometry motion blur and instancing.

I have checked out your scene and you need to have "Enable Particle Interface" checked in the tyflow object in order for the particles to be rendered. I have attached a screenshot as well.

Let me know if you need some more info, or questions.

Thanks,

Rowan

Thanks Rowan, now i got it, works like a charm (see attachment)
And one more time - thanks  for your productive work and adding so many of long awaited features!

2022-02-03, 17:46:22
Reply #368

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4505
    • View Profile
Neat sparkler!
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-03, 22:51:14
Reply #369

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Hi guys - i installed exr-io i saved the file out to CXR and when i do 'open as' i get this error.  any ideas?

On Cryptomatte being like wire color, well cryptomatte is cryptomatte and is its own thing :) Advantage to other masking options is better handling of depth of field and motion blur.

Cool on Open As! Did not know that.

I do indeed just use windows rename to change the extension (then a lazy double click will open it in Photoshop through Exr-IO in the future hehe). Just to check, you have the Exr-IO plugin installed? Could be PS without Exr-IO says error due to the cryptomatte data, as I know it can't handle that on its own without the plugin ;) Could be it makes it think it's an invalid EXR since it has data and info it doesn't understand.

2022-02-03, 23:36:37
Reply #370

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1194
    • View Profile
You need to change CXR to EXR.

2022-02-04, 00:05:59
Reply #371

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
ok so i can open it now - it was a windows setting to hide extensions - so when i open it, i only get 1 layer and not the elements eventhough i have ticked to include the elements?

You need to change CXR to EXR.
« Last Edit: 2022-02-04, 01:53:09 by shortcirkuit »

2022-02-04, 02:20:53
Reply #372

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4505
    • View Profile
Can you screengrab and paste your Exr-IO settings? You'd need to have Cryptomatte checked, and the related Transparent unchecked.

Also be sure to have followed the steps on https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35535.0 especially unchecking the Propagate checkbox for this daily build.

And here are the Exr-IO settings I have been using, attached
« Last Edit: 2022-02-04, 02:30:45 by TomG »
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-04, 03:51:38
Reply #373

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Thanks Tom - please see my settings out of MAX/EXR-IO and also what happens when i import - i get these weird pixels and many versions of the elements.  Noting that i dont have cryptomatte element setup at this point.

Can you screengrab and paste your Exr-IO settings? You'd need to have Cryptomatte checked, and the related Transparent unchecked.

Also be sure to have followed the steps on https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35535.0 especially unchecking the Propagate checkbox for this daily build.

And here are the Exr-IO settings I have been using, attached

2022-02-04, 07:53:28
Reply #374

philipbonum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Any update on this? Has this really been removed? As Ink Visual is pointing out, this is really not the same thing and will be sorely missed.


I think the guys from the Corona team meant this function
it globally disables and enables displacement in the entire scene


Hi Yuriy,
I know the Corona team meant the function from your screenshot.
What I'm saying is that these are two different things. If I disable displacement globally from the render setup window, it simply means all my shaders render without it.
Disabling displacement function from current version of Corona Converter allows me to first disable displacement on all my shaders, and then turn it on again for only some selected ones.
This is very helpful in debugging the scene and getting rid of unnecessary displacement from objects you don't want it to be on, while preserving it on the objects that should have it.
You simply cannot do the same with the render settings displacement checkbox.