Author Topic: I need help Running corona converter on entire library  (Read 1815 times)

2021-05-13, 15:42:06

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 990
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi, as the title says I need help Running corona converter on entire library, i'm using project manager that lets me run a script on a folder, but the corona converter cant run here because its a gui script that just shows a number of things for the user to do, i just need a basic conversion and the typical Normal check and fix, how can it be made?

2021-05-14, 08:48:14
Reply #1

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1903
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Maybe that helps:

1. Run this draft script and open your library when it prompts:

Code: [Select]
fileOpenMatLib()

undo off
disableSceneRedraw()
size=1
for i=1 to currentmateriallibrary.count do (
print currentmateriallibrary[i].name
thisbox=box length:size width:size height:size mapcoords: true
thisbox.position=[i*size,0,0]
thisbox.name=currentmateriallibrary[i].name
thisbox.material=currentmateriallibrary[i]
)

enableSceneRedraw()
redrawViews()
undo on

print "Done."

2. Be patient :) It will take a while. It creates a box with every material from the library

3. Convert/relink - do whatever you want with the materials

4. Save the file as Max file

5. Open Material library in the material editor, make sure the filetype is set to *.max

6. Save the library as you like

but the corona converter cant run here because its a gui script that just shows a number of things for the user to do

BTW: Does not help you here but you can use the converter without UI by script, see

https://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/mxsDocumentation.html

Newer versions may be different because Martin does not maintain the Converter any more, but the docs are still there (would be nice to get some updated ones by the Corona team).


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2021-05-14, 15:43:46
Reply #2

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 990
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Thx Frood for it, but let me explain it better ;) i want to run corona conversion on 3dmodels, the regular material conversion, and the normal map check/fix  all by itself just when the file is opened, no human intervention, is it posible? Thx again!

2021-05-14, 17:02:16
Reply #3

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1903
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Ah, you mean a scene/model library and not a material library? Well then using the Converter without UI helps indeed and you should take a closer look at the mentioned link. It's all there, including examples.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2021-05-17, 14:32:12
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12714
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I can only repeat what was already said by Frood:

There is a MAXScript interface and most of the functions which are mentioned on Martin's website should work as expected:
https://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/mxsDocumentation.html

At this point we don't have any automated way of "batch converting".

(Report ID=CRMAX-35)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2021-05-17, 15:22:39
Reply #5

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello,

LibraryTrackRelink by Pixamoon will help you with that ;) you should give it a try !
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2021-05-18, 15:28:12
Reply #6

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 990
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi NicolasC, Have you tried it? Im asking because im using Batch IT max  and 3dsmax freezes every 40 or 50 files.. and you need to close max and restart..

2021-05-18, 15:45:34
Reply #7

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 539
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hi NicolasC, Have you tried it? Im asking because im using Batch IT max  and 3dsmax freezes every 40 or 50 files.. and you need to close max and restart..
Hello :)
Yes, I've tried it, but not with many many files, only with let's say 10 or 20, and that works perfectly.
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist