Author Topic: Rendering nine seperate fragments of an image  (Read 966 times)

2021-02-14, 04:51:59

egyptianblue

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • AcrobaticPoly
Hey everyone,

I need to render an image at an extremely high resolution and the best way I've found to do it is just to split the image up into 9 seperate pieces, 10K an image.

Is there a way i can set max up to render each part of my blow-up render one after the other without me having to do the settings each time? That way i can leave it to do its thing over the weekend and I can come back to nine finshed parts.
Is there a script available or just a technique people use to acheive this?

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks!

2021-02-14, 20:33:18
Reply #1

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1610
    • View Profile
I don't have a solution for you since I always set this up manually when needed to but make sure to test it first. I remember having differences in lighting even with pure PT without any GI caching.
Things might have improved but better test it to be safe.

2021-02-15, 12:30:00
Reply #2

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Using Backburner you can do it, but in some case, as pokoy say, you will have differences in lighting combining the stripes.
The staff know this iussue but hasn't been resolved yet, unfortunately.

2021-02-15, 16:26:33
Reply #3

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1610
    • View Profile
Using Backburner you can do it, but in some case, as pokoy say, you will have differences in lighting combining the stripes.
The staff know this iussue but hasn't been resolved yet, unfortunately.
When using Backburner, make sure to save all individual tiles to cxr, exr files will lose all HDR information when BB assembles it. Maybe this issue has been resolved... however, BB is not maintained by Autodesk anymore, so maybe not.

2021-02-15, 16:36:57
Reply #4

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 610
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
If you have Deadline this does tile rendering.

But even if not, two things you can do is either use UHDCache and pre-render a single full image and then set it to Load for your tiles, OR use PT+PT. We just did this on a massive render with 25 tiles and there was zero difference in lighting or anything from tile to tile.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2021-02-16, 14:57:14
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10771
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Backburner can do it and it's included with 3ds Max (or can be downloaded separately). Deadline can do it, and it's free for 1 workstation + 1 node. Both are able to do this on a single computer too.

2021-02-17, 07:24:07
Reply #6

egyptianblue

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • AcrobaticPoly
Thank you all for your feedback!
I decided to go with Deadline as it seems to do exactly what I need, little did i know how convoluted it is (least seems that way).
I've managed to install everything I need to but I 'm not sure how to submit a succesful job. At the moment it says that its submitted but it doesnt seem to do anything - there isn't anything in my output folder - not sure what I'm missing. It says the status of my job is queued but I haven't paused it and I have no idea what it's waiting for.

I keep sending jobs to the monitor but nothing appears to be happening.
I've attached 3 screenshots to show what my screen looks like.

I'm using corona with 3ds max 2021.

Thanks again for everyones input.
« Last Edit: 2021-02-17, 07:36:07 by egyptianblue »

2021-02-17, 10:26:12
Reply #7

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 610
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Don't choose jigsaw rendering - choose the other single frame tile rendering option.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2021-02-17, 12:45:49
Reply #8

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
My last test using backburner with 3 stripes calcolate with a single computer.
Corona version: 7 (DailyBuild Jan  8 2021)
max 2020
windows 10

2021-02-17, 13:19:44
Reply #9

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1656
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
You haven't precalculated/locked the light cache here, have you? With a locked cache you should be able to tile the image with whatever (BB, DL, or a script).


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2021-02-17, 13:46:28
Reply #10

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
update with better result

2021-06-09, 10:52:29
Reply #11

brr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Maybe this script can be useful in this situation. It helped me a lot with rendering huge resolutions (32k*32k image). My image had very detailed cloth texture with displacement and corona scatter on it, and the final result was without any seams and other issues (in general, I have rendered all 36 Tiles)


P.S. Sorry for posting the script one more time here (I overseen Reply #9.)
« Last Edit: 2021-06-09, 13:30:18 by brr »

2021-06-09, 12:19:10
Reply #12

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1656
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
It helped me a lot

Glad to hear :) But no need to double post scripts, it's already attached in this thread about splitting into tiles. And I linked to it in Reply #9.

Btw: seams may come from light cache settings and/or post processing stuff presumably? Tiling the image with a locked cache without postpro enabled should in fact be more or less seamless. Don't know if sampling pattern settings would have any impact.


Good Luck




Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.