Author Topic: Which render farm do you use?  (Read 6795 times)

2015-10-09, 08:19:34

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 534
    • View Profile
Hi guys,
In nearest future we'll need to render quite big amount of hi-rez stills in short time and it's clear that we have to use some commercial render farm for that. We have to make a choice which farm we are going to use and my question to you is - which render farm do you use for your renders? Would be interesting to know also did you have any problems with render farms and what kind of problems you have had?
I will be very grateful for any information about your experience in using a render farms.
Thanks!

2015-10-09, 09:42:36
Reply #1

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 639
    • View Profile
In our case we use our own farm, it pays for itself and we have it always without being worried about surprise costs even when we have to re-render any that had a problem or an error.

In your case, probably Rebus will do the trick, we used some time in the past and it worked ok, the problem was the cost estimation, it turned out to be more expensive than what their calculator say, but for still it could be more precise, I don't know, it's a guess.

Cheers!

2015-10-09, 10:20:42
Reply #2

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 534
    • View Profile
Thanks for reply juang3d!

2015-10-09, 11:48:06
Reply #3

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
I've worked with Render4you, I find they have a good service at a good price, and a very good support. We calculated some animations, each frame a cup of minutes, actually I don't know how they works with large still. Some years ago we decide to buy a little renderfarm for distribute render for our large still, and to use web renderfarm just for animations, because the price for large still is very high. I think the best way is to contact directly the guy in Render4you, I remember they were working on a solution for large still, maybe they can help you.

all the best!
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-10-09, 12:14:19
Reply #4

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 534
    • View Profile
Thanks Alessandro!

2015-10-09, 12:14:45
Reply #5

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4312
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Rebus. For stills it's super convenient. 2 clicks and great cost.

Animation probably doesn't matter, it never comes cheap....
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-10-09, 12:35:48
Reply #6

olejka2k

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile

2015-10-09, 12:46:15
Reply #7

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 534
    • View Profile
Thanks for replies Juraj and olejka2k!

2015-10-09, 13:45:21
Reply #8

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 857
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Amazon AWS.

Any tutorial on how to setup amazon AWS ??
And your experienceusing it??

2015-10-09, 16:47:51
Reply #9

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 708
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Using REBUS for last year and a half for my stills. Working great :) - their app is quite good!
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2015-10-09, 21:21:43
Reply #10

andreu.taberner

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • more about my work here www.andreutaberner.com
    • View Profile
I've used REBUS for stills too.
Great service and integration so far.

2015-10-12, 10:42:14
Reply #11

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 534
    • View Profile
Thank you guys for your replies!

2015-10-21, 20:37:31
Reply #12

JezUK

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Rebus have changed the way I work.

For stills, a few clicks, superfast broadband has my projects uploaded and they hit my stills with 100nodes.

I have one machine and Rebus have made me question whether I need a home renderfarm at all.

PS - I don't do animations.

2015-10-21, 23:03:04
Reply #13

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 857
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
My stills just use 10 Nodes on rebus, is it becouse of the payment for higher tiers?

2015-10-21, 23:43:22
Reply #14

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4312
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I get 25 :- D I do economy all the time.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika