Author Topic: 3ds max freeze after changing viewport during interactive rendering  (Read 4472 times)

2021-08-01, 21:28:11

mahmoudkeshta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hello,
As described in the topic title. 3ds max freeze when move from camera to perspective by hitting P key and sometimes when changing color parameter in legacy material. it is not occurring in all files. I don't know if something wrong in my file or in corona itself. I use 3ds max 2021 and corona 7 official release.

2021-08-01, 22:21:54
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7566
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Please refer to helpdesk on how to report bugs and at least provide a minidump. https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006-how-to-report-issues-3ds-max#crashes2
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-08-01, 22:43:32
Reply #2

mahmoudkeshta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Please refer to helpdesk on how to report bugs and at least provide a minidump. https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006-how-to-report-issues-3ds-max#crashes2
Thanks for fast replay. The dump file size is 16 GB. I don't think that my internet connection will be able to upload it.

2021-08-01, 23:08:28
Reply #3

mahmoudkeshta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
The issue has been resolved after converting all 3ds max bitmaps to corona bitmaps.

2021-08-02, 14:47:22
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11308
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We are still interested in looking into this, so if you are able to reproduce it (even with just 3ds Max Bitmaps), it would be great if you could provide us with an example scene where it happens.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2021-08-03, 13:56:24
Reply #5

mahmoudkeshta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
I've uploaded the archive file for you via dropbox.

2021-08-06, 16:19:32
Reply #6

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks for uploading your file. Can you please let me know the name of the file which you just uploaded in the dropbox?

Looking forward to hearing back from you.

Regards,
Avi
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2021-08-06, 20:21:39
Reply #7

mahmoudkeshta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks for uploading your file. Can you please let me know the name of the file which you just uploaded in the dropbox?

Looking forward to hearing back from you.

Regards,
Avi
Hi,
The file name is "SV - MasterBed - 006_for_Send.zip"

2021-08-10, 15:04:42
Reply #8

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thank you for sharing your file with us.

I was able to reproduce the same issue on my end and I have logged this issue in our system to be further investigated and hopefully, it will be improved in later versions.

Regards,
Avi

(Report ID=CRMAX-884)

Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2022-03-22, 09:21:38
Reply #9

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
This is fixed in v8 RC2
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!