Author Topic: rendersetup shows incomplete part when rendering.  (Read 1949 times)

2019-05-16, 08:26:04

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
max 2018
win 7 sp1
dailybuild may 10 2019

my rendersetup misses 90% of its content when opened while rendering. check attached screen recording.

2019-05-16, 09:39:45
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1892
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

This looks very similar to: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=23462.0

Can you try the steps that Maru recommended on that thread please?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2019-05-16, 10:50:34
Reply #2

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
thanks rowmans, i'll try it asap.
edit: fyi, my last corona dailybuild was Feb 22 2019 and the issue didnt occur

2019-05-16, 11:26:33
Reply #3

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
rowmanns, i didnt reset the ENU but i switch to new user in windows.
and... unfortunately it still occur.

update 1:
- with simpler scene. 1 light 1 object. still occured
- i'm using classic windows theme. and changed it to aero theme. still occured
- max gui performance very much decreased when rendering. noticable in my screen record.

update 2:
- everything visible is clickable (buttons,checkboxes,dialog,etc) , except the rollouts, unable to drag nor roll up/down.
- the issue didnt occur once. then i repeated the trial many times, and the result is in 10 chances the issue occurs 9 times.

update 3:
- thanks God! finally the issue is resolved. by reset FTH using method no.4 from the link below
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000678431-windows-enabled-fault-tolerant-heap-for-3dsmax-or-dependent-processes-this-may-have-severe-perform

Thanks!
« Last Edit: 2019-05-16, 13:37:04 by Christa Noel »

2019-05-16, 14:02:37
Reply #4

rowmanns

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1892
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm glad you managed to solve it! :)

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2019-06-10, 06:54:11
Reply #5

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
fyi, it happened again for about a week and resolved by doing complete update my windows.