Author Topic: Relative Texture Path via Project Asset Inspector  (Read 5566 times)

2020-09-23, 12:02:45

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello,
when I want to assign relative path/alter path to textures from within Project Asset Inspector, the path jumps back to previous directory after couple of seconds. Does Corona not support Project Asset Inspector?
Thanks,
Daniel

2020-09-23, 12:39:12
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello Daniel,

we are aware of this issue and have logged it internally after receiving similar reports in the past (e.g. https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30682.0).
We'll try to work on a fix but I don't have and ETA at the moment.

Thank you for reporting,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-11-23, 20:04:19
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Jan, any news on fixing this issue? it is very tedious to change links by hand, since batch changing paths from absolute to relative via asset inspector is still broken in v6 hf1
Daniel

2020-11-24, 08:40:57
Reply #3

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
No news so far, I would recommend using native Bitmap shader for the time being.

Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-11-27, 14:36:56
Reply #4

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Jan,
thanks for the tip, just to make sure I attach the screen capture of what it looks like on my computer

Daniel

2021-08-27, 16:07:28
Reply #5

ShahynRox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Soon, one year will have passed since this topic has been brought into play and it would be interesting to hear about the process which has been made to solve this issue? Managing texture-paths without making a workaround with native bitmaps is essential for complex scenes.
Corona version: 7 hotfix 1
Cinema version: R24.111

2021-08-30, 09:30:05
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

Following the exact steps in the video, this is working as expected for me since V7 RC4 release.
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30837.msg187891#msg187891
- "Fixed resolution of relative paths going outside project folder in Corona Bitmap and Corona Proxy"

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-08-30, 12:24:04
Reply #7

ShahynRox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi Jan!
You saved my day!! Thank you so much for this info! I use this option in most of my scenes so I was some kind of lost, when I was confronted with this issue!

Update 1: Unfortunately it does not work properly! The path is saved somehow longer than before (the global path does not disappear as before), but when I close the project and reload it, the path is again absolute. This also happens with texture paths when I move objects with global texture path to another scene. The global path is not copied with the object into the new scene, but again has an absolute path and therefore broken texture links.
So frustrating!!

Update 2: I attached a short screencap with the issue appearing in my workflow (usiong native C4D bitmaps).

Update 3: This issue does NOT appear with Corona bitmaps. It shows up when I use native C4D bitmaps! So there seems to be a conflict with Corona (and Vray) referring to native C4D bitmaps in the Project Asset Inspector.
« Last Edit: 2021-08-30, 13:12:05 by ShahynRox »

2021-08-31, 10:03:33
Reply #8

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
This is odd.. For me, the paths that I save as absolute stay absolute and those that I save as relative stay relative, even when following your video's flow.

How does this behave when you completely omit Corona (Vray) from the mix? i.e. create a Standard material and plug in native c4d bitmap?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-09-01, 11:20:09
Reply #9

ShahynRox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi Jan. Thank you for your effort!
Seems to be a conflict with Redshift or the Redshift Asset Manager or a major issue with the Project Asset Inspector which causes this strange behavior of the texture-path managment. I tested and tweaked settings a lot and finally I installed the new Maxon App and realized that there is an update for Redshift, which had noch yet been installed on my systems. After updating Redshift via the Maxon App the Project Asset Inspector and the Redshift Asset Manager (in most cases) worked properly again.
With Vray5 the Project Asset Inspector still jumps back to absolute texture paths. This can (in some scenes where I tested this procedure) be prevented by first launching the Redshift Asset Manager and changing the texture paths to global there. After that you can globalize the textures in the Project Asset Inspector again and (in most cases) it keeps the new global texture path. That's my workaround for those scenes where the path cannot be changed from absolute to global. Not the ideal solution but keeps me working.

2021-09-02, 09:19:48
Reply #10

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

while we are working closely with V-Ray development team, this is simply out of our hands and we're glad it works properly for Corona.
Feel free to post your findings and a bugreport to the V-Ray team.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.