Author Topic: CoronaMultiMap - small UI improvement  (Read 2196 times)

2021-05-07, 16:09:49

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I think it would be more useful if text in map slots of Corona multimap would be aligned to the left instead of to the right. Map name is more important information than its type (asuming that one is properly naming his/her maps).
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-06-24, 12:15:29
Reply #1

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
Hi,

This is already fixed in the latest build of Corona 7. Here is a screen Record showcasing the same fixed: https://bit.ly/35RLOBD

I hope this solves your issue.

Regards,
Avi

2021-06-24, 14:39:57
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Could it be related to 3ds max? I'm working with 3ds max 2016 and the names are aligned to the right, like in my screenshot on the first post. Corona 7 RC3
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-06-25, 08:49:22
Reply #3

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
Hi,

It could be the 3dsMax Bug too. I am using 3dsmax 2020. But with Corona 6 HF 1. I am able to recreate your issue but as you can see in my video recording that using Corona 7. That issue is not there anymore.

Regards,
Avi

2021-06-25, 11:05:51
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hmm, i tried it in 3ds max 2020 with Corona 7 RC3 but the names are aligned to the center and not to the left like in your video.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-07-07, 11:40:43
Reply #5

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have rechecked this again in different 3dsmax versions including the one with security fixes and I can confirm that in some versions it is working fine as I have shown you in my video but in some outdated versions I am able to recreate the problem.

https://prnt.sc/198kbm8

So, In my opinion, this is not a Corona Issue but more like a 3dsmax version issue but I will log a report for it for further investigation anyway.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Avi

(Report ID=CRMAX-784)
« Last Edit: 2021-07-07, 11:59:48 by Avi »

2021-07-28, 11:30:16
Reply #6

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1345
    • View Profile
Hi Romullus,

We did some investigation here, unfortunately this is caused by 3ds max and we don't have any control over it.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-07-28, 13:38:33
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
No worries then. It's just a small inconvenience and i can totally live with that.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures