Author Topic: Bad allocation Exception! 3ds max shuts down while rendering  (Read 610 times)

2021-11-08, 17:47:59

Rav

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • RES Design
Hi,

I have interior scene, not to much complex and after starting render (no matter if it's IR or R) few minutes later I have pop-up with:

 ===== Warning(33) =====
System is running low on RAM. You may experience excessive parsing times and/or crashes. You will probably have to simplify the scene.

21,5 GB of virtualized* RAM used by Corona + 3ds Max
33,9 GB of virtualized* RAM used by all running applications
31,4 GB of physical RAM installed on system
38,2 GB of virtualized* RAM provided by OS

* virtualized RAM means physical RAM + swap file on HDD/SSD

Corona RAM usage breakdown:
36,8 MB used by render elements
427,4 MB used by geometry
1,8 GB used by textures (CoronaBitmap only)


===== Error(3) =====
Bad allocation Exception!
Corona Renderer ran out of RAM an was unable to allocate memory it needs for rendering. This can be caused by rendering too big scene with not enough RAM, or an internal bug in Corona Renderer. Contact our support for more info.

Debugging details:
Wanted to allocate: 256 kB

64,9 GB of virtualized* RAM used by application
75,6 GB of virtualized* RAM used by all running applications
31,4 GB of physical RAM installed on system
75,6 GB of virtualized* RAM provided by OS

* virtualized RAM means physical RAM + swap file on HDD/SSD

Stack trace:
 6 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000
 5 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000
 4 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000
 3 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000
 2 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000
 1 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000
 0 N5ᅩᄒタKH?
Jᄏ2"ンᄍ.ワ]: ■}ᄇ¥  0x0000000000000000

After recieving this message 3ds max instantly shuts down, so I don't even have Minidump File saved. Crash happens when the view has 5-7% noise level.

The scene has only 250 MB!

My PC:
- Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2673 v4 @ 2.30GHz  / 20 Cores, 40 Threads, Turbo Speed: 3.3 GHz
- 2x Graphic Cards Nvidia GeForce 1080 ti (11 VRAM each)
- 32,0 GB RAM
- Windows 10 Pro

Can anyone help with this issue?
Rafal

2021-11-08, 18:24:24
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4067
    • View Profile
Not sure what extra info you need, it's all there in the error - the computer ran out of RAM, and best to optimize the scene. As a note the scene size on disk is NOT related to the amount of memory it needs to render, as the scene file on disk does not store all the textures that need loading for rendering, nor does it account for the memory required to do things like LightSelect passes, Denoising, etc. (you can try things like reducing texture sizes, reducing number of render elements like LightSelects, reducing geometry, etc.)

2021-11-08, 18:33:31
Reply #2

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Are there any plans to improve Corona's RAM consumption?  I have nothing to compare it to as it's the only renderer I use these days (coming from VRay years ago), but it does seem to eat up RAM incredibly easily?

2021-11-08, 18:47:11
Reply #3

Rav

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • RES Design
Yes, the consumption of RAM is extremally high in exact this case, I can't see the real reason of it, still trying to reduce sizes of some textures, etc. Will see whit what result. But earlier I had much bigger and more complex scene and has rendered smooth without any problems.
Rafal

2021-11-08, 18:51:47
Reply #4

Rav

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • RES Design
And I'd like to add, in previous Corona's versions, the issues with lack of RAM doesn't exist.
Rafal

2021-11-08, 19:43:10
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10994
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
It depends on what exactly you are rendering, but if it's a "standard" sized interior or exterior scene, then 32 GB of RAM may not be enough. I would say that 32 GB is the minimum and 64 GB is the standard. The more you can get, the better.

2021-11-08, 20:18:38
Reply #6

Rav

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • RES Design
I reduced everything what's possible, deleted every models behind the view, shrinked all textures and still have this problem, first report about lack of memory (when gets 5-7 noise level), afterward 3ds max and corona stopped response. This is very, very simple scene, as you can see on the attachement. The model itself has 200 MB, biggest texture has 10 MB. I have no problems with MUCH bigger and complex scene.
Rafal

2021-11-08, 22:02:09
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4067
    • View Profile

2021-11-08, 22:42:51
Reply #8

Rav

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • RES Design
Render Elements is diabled and the resolution is max 1800 px.
Rafal

2021-11-09, 08:54:27
Reply #9

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
It depends on what exactly you are rendering, but if it's a "standard" sized interior or exterior scene, then 32 GB of RAM may not be enough. I would say that 32 GB is the minimum and 64 GB is the standard. The more you can get, the better.

I'm currently in the proces sof having to upgrade my 64GB machine to 128GB because it struggles with most scenes (although they're generally quite heavy).  I'd say 64GB bare minimum, 128GB if you're budget can stretch and 256GB for future proofing

2021-11-09, 17:39:00
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10994
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I reduced everything what's possible, deleted every models behind the view, shrinked all textures and still have this problem, first report about lack of memory (when gets 5-7 noise level), afterward 3ds max and corona stopped response. This is very, very simple scene, as you can see on the attachement. The model itself has 200 MB, biggest texture has 10 MB. I have no problems with MUCH bigger and complex scene.

Can you archive a simple scene for us and upload it here? https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Afterwards, please let me know here which upload method you used and what is the file name.
We will investigate it because high RAM usage or "bad allocation" errors are not expected for "smaller" scenes.

It can also be caused by faulty hardware, so meanwhile it would make sense to do some basic checks like memtest - https://www.techpowerup.com/memtest64/