Author Topic: converter error + v7 rc1  (Read 2214 times)

2021-06-12, 15:09:02

leo_surrealismo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
see attached.
3dsmax 2021
vray materials to corona materials
corona 7 RC1

2021-06-14, 08:36:24
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
Hi,

Are you able to send over the scene in question? Instructions on how to do so are in my signature.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-14, 11:05:09
Reply #2

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
Hi,

So I think that this is caused by having an old version of v-ray installed. Please can you update to v-ray 5 and you should not get this error anymore.

We are seeing if we can do something about this for older versions of v-ray.

Thanks,

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-691)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-14, 16:12:54
Reply #3

leo_surrealismo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
hi, I cant install vray5, I am using vray Next too, and have not upgrade to 5 yet.


2021-06-15, 15:53:20
Reply #4

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
Hi,

I understand, we are looking into a fix for this.

I will keep you updated.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-15, 15:56:35
Reply #5

leo_surrealismo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
thanks rowmanns!

2021-06-21, 13:06:34
Reply #6

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
Hi,

This is fixed in v7 RC2.

Please let me know if you have further issues.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!