Author Topic: UHD Cache / 4K Cache  (Read 1042 times)

2022-09-22, 02:33:56

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
Ondra,

Is it possible to add this feature:

When the user clicks UHD Cache or 4K Cache and specify the cache location. The Cache file will automatically generate from a specified frame or frame 1 as "Calculate from scratch" and then it automatically proceeds to render from a "load from file" cache file in backburner or any network renderer.

I think its waste of time and focus to do these repetitive steps. It helps because when a user is in a deadline and is about to render its important to maintain focus. It could be that the user happens misses to one of these mundane steps and the cost is always go back to 1 and repeat or it creates a user error and mess up the Cache.

1. Set animation to single in the common file
2. Go to Scene> Progressive Rendering Limits>Past Limit =2
3. Go to Performance>Cache>Precomputation=Calculate from Scratch
4. Click Render
5. Go to Performance>Cache>Precomputation=Load From File
6. Go back to Common panel>Time Output Frames = Range
« Last Edit: 2022-09-22, 04:29:40 by Alex Abarca »

2022-09-22, 09:02:27
Reply #1

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1799
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Hi Alex,

those 1 to 6 would be a special case where you have tiny cam movement and no animated objects/lights in your scene. The standard procedure would be setting up the scene to render all frames, but with "Every Nth Frame" set to something reasonable (maybe 10), then "Try to load + append" with "Save to file" activated and a file name (accessible by all nodes) and animation activated for the cache.

Then "Load from file" with render settings for production and "Every Nth Frame" set to the required one (usually 1, depending on production workflow).

So all in all the requirements are very different, making it hard to automate things. Maybe you can look into the "Preset" feature of render setup, you could create a "precalc" and a "production" preset for the project.

Btw: Corona still saves into the light cache file using "Iterative" render mode (not "Interactive"), which is a violation of the idea of iterative rendering and can easily destroy a laborious created light cache file if you are not aware. Your post reminded me to report this.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2022-09-22, 09:31:27
Reply #2

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
Hi Alex,

those 1 to 6 would be a special case where you have tiny cam movement and no animated objects/lights in your scene. The standard procedure would be setting up the scene to render all frames, but with "Every Nth Frame" set to something reasonable (maybe 10), then "Try to load + append" with "Save to file" activated and a file name (accessible by all nodes) and animation activated for the cache.

Then "Load from file" with render settings for production and "Every Nth Frame" set to the required one (usually 1, depending on production workflow).

So all in all the requirements are very different, making it hard to automate things. Maybe you can look into the "Preset" feature of render setup, you could create a "precalc" and a "production" preset for the project.

Btw: Corona still saves into the light cache file using "Iterative" render mode (not "Interactive"), which is a violation of the idea of iterative rendering and can easily destroy a laborious created light cache file if you are not aware. Your post reminded me to report this.


Good Luck

Yes, I believe it can be automated from the render panel, even at Every Nth Frame. That's why I was asking Ondra if he can make this happen. If you want an animation,just  check a box, and let the software do all those clicks and minor set up.

2022-09-28, 13:22:32
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11719
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is it possible to add this feature:

When the user clicks UHD Cache or 4K Cache and specify the cache location. The Cache file will automatically generate from a specified frame or frame 1 as "Calculate from scratch" and then it automatically proceeds to render from a "load from file" cache file in backburner or any network renderer.

But that could be confusing too, especially for users who are not familiar with the new behavior.

Quote
I think its waste of time and focus to do these repetitive steps. It helps because when a user is in a deadline and is about to render its important to maintain focus. It could be that the user happens misses to one of these mundane steps and the cost is always go back to 1 and repeat or it creates a user error and mess up the Cache.

1. Set animation to single in the common file
2. Go to Scene> Progressive Rendering Limits>Past Limit =2
3. Go to Performance>Cache>Precomputation=Calculate from Scratch
4. Click Render
5. Go to Performance>Cache>Precomputation=Load From File
6. Go back to Common panel>Time Output Frames = Range

Point 1 is not necessary. You don't have to change the mode from animation to single frame. Even if the cache gets overwritten (for example cache from frame 2 is saved instead of the cache from frame 1), it does not matter because it will be almost the same and will result in the same render.

Point 2 is not the best idea. Rendering 2 passes can take a long time, especially if the frame is in high resolution. The better solution is to set a time limit of 1s. Then the cache will get calculated and the rendering will just immediately stop.

But other than that, I agree that the current workflow is not optimal. We should improve it.

Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-10-03, 19:57:38
Reply #4

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
It should be one button.

If there is a need to simplify it have a check box that says "Is this a still or a animation" if=animation then make a 4k cache.

2022-10-03, 20:09:06
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4711
    • View Profile
The 4K Cache is not related to animation or still, though. It is usually best for stills AND for animations. Animations benefit from saving and reloading the cache, but that is true whether UHD or 4K Cache is used (all about not recalculating the cache for every frame).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-10-05, 08:03:18
Reply #6

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
The 4K Cache is not related to animation or still, though. It is usually best for stills AND for animations. Animations benefit from saving and reloading the cache, but that is true whether UHD or 4K Cache is used (all about not recalculating the cache for every frame).

4K Cache is not related to animation, then in the next sentence you mentioned is best for animations. I am confused.

if 4k Cache is not for animation then why does it have a "Animation (flicker free) Radio button?

2022-10-05, 15:33:37
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4711
    • View Profile
Both caches have the Animation button, that's the important part for animations, that button :) The 4K Cache is best to use by default in all situations, but that's just in general - it's not that "If you are doing animations, enable the 4K cache" it's just "If you are working with Corona, enable the 4K Cache, and only disable it if you run into some niche situation where it causes artifacts".
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-10-05, 22:00:36
Reply #8

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
Ok.

Originally I asked to make an animation button and then this will go through a short algorithm to set it up at frame 0.

Thank you