Author Topic: Corona renderer 6 crash when I triy to use the new improved sky model  (Read 736 times)

2021-05-12, 16:41:40

peka444

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi, I have installed corona renderer 6 on Cinema 4d r20. I tried to simplify the scene to find the problem, and the crash seems to occur when I activate the new improved sky model. When I use HDRI for lighting, it works fine.
I have attached the bug report and the scene.

2021-05-12, 16:44:44
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3790
    • View Profile

2021-05-12, 16:52:05
Reply #2

peka444

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer 6 (Hotfix 2). I am using the trial version that I downloaded yesterday.

2021-05-12, 18:23:48
Reply #3

peka444

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
It is not a specific problem of the new improved sky model. The scene also crash in other circumstances, using the old sky models.

2021-05-13, 13:52:39
Reply #4

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hmm, I tried installing v6, activating demo but it didn't crash for me. Are you on Windows or Mac? What are the machine specs? Can you try reinstalling corona and/or trying V7 Daily build?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-05-13, 17:30:37
Reply #5

peka444

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Thanks Jan. I am using Windows 10. I have an I7 4770k, Ram 32gb, GTX 770. I have the same problem in R17.
I didn`t find the V7 Daily build on the Corona web.

2021-05-13, 17:40:43
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3790
    • View Profile

2021-05-14, 06:27:44
Reply #7

peka444

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi, I tried the V7 daily build and the crash continues.
I don't know if this information helps, but the corona renderer v5 works very well on my computer and never crash.
I attached a screenshot.

2021-05-14, 13:31:11
Reply #8

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Can you please try reinstalling the build, using the Custom (rather than Update) selection and making sure NVIDIA Denoiser is checked? If it is, can you make sure your graphic cards drivers are up to date?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-05-14, 17:42:33
Reply #9

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1130
    • View Profile
Could also be a thing within your scene.
To check, create a new scene and copy/paste everything from old one. 

PS
Checked attached scene and it works fine OoB.
W10, C4D R23, Corona 7 Daily (5. May)
« Last Edit: 2021-05-14, 17:47:32 by burnin »