Author Topic: Cosmos and Vray  (Read 1446 times)

2024-02-18, 00:37:42

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
So I'm exploring some materials in the Cosmos browser. Oh, here's a nice looking asphalt material, let's take a look. I hit download. Perfect. When I click import, it says "You need Vray and Vantage". What is that all about? Why am I being served Vray materials in Corona? So far, I've only found two, but am surprised. Is this a mistake or is their a filter to only show me Corona-compatible materials?

asphalt-cracked-d01-200cm

asphalt-b01-100cm

2024-02-18, 10:34:57
Reply #1

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
It happens to me, seems some materials are not recognized for Corona Render...any tips?
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2024-02-18, 13:29:55
Reply #2

runx

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
+1 bump

2024-02-19, 10:47:22
Reply #3

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
Happened here too, but I don't remember which materials.

2024-02-19, 10:54:31
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi guys, more on this can be found here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=42056.0
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-19, 12:07:26
Reply #5

runx

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
We all know that already.
But they do still show up! :)

2024-02-19, 13:47:02
Reply #6

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5522
    • View Profile
The Cosmos team mentioned last week, on resolving the first reported issues, that there would be some edge cases and if those are found, "we will need log file and the names of the assets that should be hidden." - so do please let us know any that you find are still showing for you that should be hidden, and we'll get those reports over to the Cosmos team to tidy up the corner cases. Thanks!

PS and of course the two reported here by name have been sent over already now ;)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-19, 13:59:36
Reply #7

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5522
    • View Profile
Ok, so the Cosmos team can't replicate the issue with asphalt-cracked-d01-200cm and asphalt-b01-100cm - they would need your log file to continue further, can you send that over please?
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-19, 14:19:17
Reply #8

runx

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Shall we now download 1000+ materials to prove that?

The two mentioned materials certainly do not work! ( Asset requires Vray or Vantage)
neither with Corona 11, nor with 12 daily.

To make this clear: They do download ( i.e. in the / Users/ ChaosCosmos folder) but not insert as materials !
maybe a Mac thing?

2024-02-19, 15:12:33
Reply #9

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
hey i also happened to notice this today and then i saw this thread right here.

2024-02-19, 15:52:24
Reply #10

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5522
    • View Profile
As noted, if you find examples of these, please send us the name of the material, and the Cosmos log, for the team to investigate and remedy any remaining cases. Without the log, they are often unable to do anything if the problem doesn't replicate on their side.

PS no-one is asking for folks to test all the materials :) The Cosmos team fixed most of these, and all that should remain are a few corner cases, one or two here or there. Those can just be reported as they come up, no need for users to go testing and looking for them :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-19, 15:55:21
Reply #11

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5522
    • View Profile
Another suggestion is to do this via ticket, https://support.chaos.com/requests/new, as then you can be talking direct with the Cosmos team and avoid the "middle man" scenario :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-19, 16:25:39
Reply #12

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Tom, what log file do I need to send? I opened the Console, but only see one Corona listing from last November when I installed v11.

2024-02-19, 17:07:20
Reply #13

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5522
    • View Profile
Aha, sorry about that - here's the documentation describing where to find the Cosmos logs: https://docs.chaos.com/display/COSMOS/Finding+the+Cosmos+Browser+Log+File

Thanks for your persistence in getting this issue reported, much appreciated!
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-20, 04:26:48
Reply #14

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Submitted a ticket with the log attached. I did so a basic search for the names of the materials, but did not see anything. Hope this helps.