Author Topic: Corona Tile shader again  (Read 1155 times)

2024-01-31, 12:50:15

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
ok, I think that this shader need some improvements...

Im projecting the tile shader on a wall with OBJECT mapping (not world or uvw)....how does it works the tiles movement? How I can move tiles? I searched everywhere but seems impossible to do...
Ideas?
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2024-01-31, 14:46:21
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, I believe you need to be UVW space for this to work. Alternatively, if you make the object editable you can essentially move the tiles by shifting the objects axis when in ''Object space''.
« Last Edit: 2024-01-31, 16:07:32 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-01, 15:48:42
Reply #2

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
Dear B,

Thanks for your replay...sure I tried to move the axis of the object but I didn't see movement changes on the tiles mapped as object space...so I've thought to write here :)
Are you sure that the axis movement works as expected? 🧐
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2024-02-01, 19:32:11
Reply #3

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1537
    • View Profile
If I get you correctly, you should change C4D's projection to Cubic. UWV can't be controlled via coordinates (except inside "Layer" shader).

2024-02-02, 09:00:18
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
It seems to be working here. Can you also share a quick video?

Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-02, 09:39:35
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1537
    • View Profile
Yeah that's OK. I thought issue was w/ "Material Tag Coordinates" and controlling those in "Texture mode" (different workflow - for me it's easier and more precise. Also I'm left w/ more options).

Edit.
Note to the above:Using 'procedural'/'primitive' object this ain't working. Object must be made "Editable" (C).
« Last Edit: 2024-02-02, 10:01:11 by burnin »

2024-02-06, 08:55:08
Reply #6

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
It seems to be working here. Can you also share a quick video?



Thanks B, I wrong on my test the axis movement. I was oriented to the other side of the cube and when I was moving the arrows on axis mode I forgot to move my self to the other side of the cube...damn...
Sorry for waste your time with a stupid question....:(
Alex
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2024-02-06, 12:08:52
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
It seems to be working here. Can you also share a quick video?



Thanks B, I wrong on my test the axis movement. I was oriented to the other side of the cube and when I was moving the arrows on axis mode I forgot to move my self to the other side of the cube...damn...
Sorry for waste your time with a stupid question....:(
Alex

Hi Alex, no questions are stupid ;) I'm more than happy to help! :)
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!