Author Topic: Corona Renderer 7 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 116457 times)

2021-06-06, 12:56:08
Reply #390

Feodor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Checking out the new addition for sky, (I had a lot of hopes), but I experienced pain, the presence of an aerial perspective in the background, and its physical absence in the form of volume. It is there in the distance, and it is beautiful, but to make the volume so that the rocks, the city are hidden in the fog, we return again to CoronaVolumeMtl. Which does not take into account the height and rounding of the atmosphere, and that would take into account the need to build a dome and other dances with a tambourine! Pain, sadness. You have done everything to correctly display the aerial perspective in the texture map, and what to do next? I might as well use HDRI, it will have beautiful sunsets and clouds. Why climb to a height of 15,000 meters and still get nothing but a view in the light? I hope the developers understand that these additions to the sky also require changes to the Volume material

It doesn't work like vray's?


Not! Or I didn't find it
In trello.com it is worth crossing out the parameter "Aerial perspective", as a completed task, maybe I'm rushing to conclusions and flogging the fever, maybe this long-awaited opportunity will still come out, since nothing is said about it in the" Daily Builds Changelog". But it will be a shame if it stops there.

2021-06-07, 10:21:15
Reply #391

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 769
  • George
    • View Profile
As someone else posted, Intel denoiser now crashes 3dsmax. It hangs a couple of seconds then 3dsmax closes instantly, no errors, no warnings nothing.

Can you please archive and submit a scene where the crash occurs? Please feel free to also attach a minidump of the crash if possible. Thanks!
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-06-08, 09:12:36
Reply #392

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1539
    • View Profile
Hi, there's another bug which I see in this daily build. The IR sometimes doesn't work. It's calculating something (see CPU usage) but the image doesn't update. It seems to happen random. I have to restart the IR for it to work again. Anyone else encountered this? Thanks

Hi,

Do you have a scene where you can reproduce this which you would be able to send to us?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-08, 09:13:20
Reply #393

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1539
    • View Profile
I Installed now the new Daily Build and the Intel Denoiser crashes the Corona Image Editor as well...

Thanks,

Dionysios -
Hi,

Would you be able to send your scene + cxr over to us and I will take a look.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-08, 09:13:49
Reply #394

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1539
    • View Profile
As someone else posted, Intel denoiser now crashes 3dsmax. It hangs a couple of seconds then 3dsmax closes instantly, no errors, no warnings nothing.
Hi,

Would you be able to send this scene over to us?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-08, 12:30:05
Reply #395

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Installed the latest build.
I opened a scene with a few V-ray bushes and grass (the scene was moved from a different HDD where texture paths were not set yet).

When an old corona converter is used, the converter keeps the bitmap nodes (even empty) and has the file name and last path.

When the same is converted with the latest converter - all empty bitmap nodes are replaced with a color map node.

This is the way converter handles maps, mixing with some color for consistency.
You must find the Bitmap node (even empty) way down below, the Bottom node for the Left Mix map.

Aram
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2021-06-08, 19:40:06
Reply #396

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7532
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I cleaned the topic from discussions about supposedly slow Corona developement. You can continue the conversation there: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=33474.0
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-06-08, 20:20:05
Reply #397

scionik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Is Render to Texture broken with Corona?

2021-06-08, 20:32:43
Reply #398

Scahek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Good day! I sent a commercial commercial made on Corona Renderer 7 DB to Dropbox :) It was hard, short deadlines and most of the modeling, but something happened:) It is a pity that we did not wait for a full-fledged sky, but thank you so much for your efforts!!! I think the following will be several times better. :) We are thinking of making another English version:) Thank you again!

2021-06-09, 08:38:44
Reply #399

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1539
    • View Profile
Is Render to Texture broken with Corona?
Hi,

Please can you provide some more info? For example; what exactly is broken, Corona Version, 3ds Max version and if possible a scene demonstrating the issue.

Good day! I sent a commercial commercial made on Corona Renderer 7 DB to Dropbox :) It was hard, short deadlines and most of the modeling, but something happened:) It is a pity that we did not wait for a full-fledged sky, but thank you so much for your efforts!!! I think the following will be several times better. :) We are thinking of making another English version:) Thank you again!
Hi,

Are you reporting a bug or some issue? I don't understand your question.

Has anyone found out what the new "haze" in the sky model is or how it works?
Hi,

The haze isn't quite ready so it has not been included yet. As of yet I don't have a timescale for it.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-06-09, 16:08:37
Reply #400

Ryuu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Michal
    • View Profile
There has also been a note/question about the haze in the new sky model that has kinda been lost in the previous discussion.

This is something that is already implemented in the model, but unfortunately we have found some bugs in the implementation, just before we released the updated model in the daily builds. So for the time being we have hidden this feature from the UI, with plan to add it back in later builds when it's fixed. This is also the reason why it was ticked as done on trello and then unticked again.

2021-06-09, 16:19:58
Reply #401

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7532
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Ryuu, can you confirm that haze/areial perspective will behave similarly to the previously posted video from V-Ray, i.e. it will affect colours of the distance objects and not only just a sky itself?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-06-09, 16:25:37
Reply #402

rozpustelnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
As for aerial perspective - would it be possible to not affect the HDRI itself? Just the geometry in the scene.

2021-06-09, 16:34:32
Reply #403

Ryuu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Ryuu, can you confirm that haze/areial perspective will behave similarly to the previously posted video from V-Ray, i.e. it will affect colours of the distance objects and not only just a sky itself?

Yes, haze affects everything in the scene, not just the background.

As for aerial perspective - would it be possible to not affect the HDRI itself? Just the geometry in the scene.

At this point there is no option to exclude the background and we're not planning to add that in v7.

2021-06-09, 18:02:30
Reply #404

scionik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Is Render to Texture broken with Corona?
Hi,
Please can you provide some more info? For example; what exactly is broken, Corona Version, 3ds Max version and if possible a scene demonstrating the issue.

3ds Max 2022, corona-7-3dsmax-daily-2021-05-20
It doesn't work with any simple scene

please see the link 

Thanks