Author Topic: Bloom and Glare turn off it self  (Read 1945 times)

2022-11-22, 11:30:07

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
Hello Corona renderers,

When I use Corona 9 seems that the Bloom and Glare continue to turn off by itself when I hit START on VFB o external render.....anyone found a solution?
Alex
« Last Edit: 2022-11-22, 11:48:51 by masterzone »
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2022-11-22, 13:38:38
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Alex, if you have the time, can you record a short vid of this happening? I am not able to reproduce it here. If you cannot, can you please give me some detailed reproduction steps? Thanks! :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-23, 12:05:05
Reply #2

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
let me try to make a video....:)
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2022-11-25, 11:38:26
Reply #3

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
second that.

have to turn on bloom and glare every single time

2022-11-25, 13:17:36
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
H, thanks for chiming in. Can you tell me your workflow so I can try and reproduce it? I'm not having much luck here ;)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-11-25, 18:33:12
Reply #5

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Nothing special…

Setting up a scene hitting render. Turning bloom and glare on… abort render.
Hit render again: bloom and glare turned off

2023-03-30, 10:50:53
Reply #6

malindis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Hi,

Same problem here.

Start a rendering with bloom and glare on... renders fine (till the end)

Start a new rendering of the same scene and bloom and glare is turned off

Anyone has a clue why ?

2023-03-30, 11:16:21
Reply #7

CambridgeCreative

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I had the same problem, until i tried checking the bloom and glare box in the corona render settings and then also checking the box in the camera settings, including override render settings. This solved it for me.
« Last Edit: 2023-03-30, 15:56:12 by CambridgeCreative »

2023-03-30, 11:58:31
Reply #8

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi,

Same problem here.

Start a rendering with bloom and glare on... renders fine (till the end)

Start a new rendering of the same scene and bloom and glare is turned off

Anyone has a clue why ?

Hi, what version of Corona are you running?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-03-30, 15:49:37
Reply #9

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
I would say that’s a feature, not a bug. The B&G constantly recalculates, taking CPU resources from the actual rendering. That’s a real problem while rendering animations.
If the corona team considers a fix, please look into the possibility to trigger B&G after render and before saving.

2023-03-31, 18:01:38
Reply #10

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
Hi,

Same problem here.

Start a rendering with bloom and glare on... renders fine (till the end)

Start a new rendering of the same scene and bloom and glare is turned off

Anyone has a clue why ?

Hi, what version of Corona are you running?

Corona Render 9 has this bug...I'm fighting with this every day. I hope for Corona 10 Fix...very annoying
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2023-11-08, 15:35:44
Reply #11

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
same bug still in Corona 10 Hotfix2.

Please do something!