Author Topic: Chaos Corona 12 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 15604 times)

2023-12-13, 09:20:09

rowmanns

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1892
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Chaos Corona 12 for 3ds Max Daily Builds Discussion

You can grab the latest build from: Daily Builds Changelog
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2023-12-15, 14:31:13
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8882
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Something's wrong with colour picker in December 13 build, the swatches are not keeping their colour and overall are acting weird. Also there's that annoying half-checkered thing, but that issue started to happen few weeks earlier, not sure if it's Corona's fault or bug in 3ds Max 2024.2 update.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-12-15, 15:12:55
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12791
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Thanks for the report! We are aware of both things and investigating.

Fun fact: the "transparency" part of the color swatch is expected in some cases. For example, if you create an Autodesk Physical Material and change its diffuse color - you will see that the Corona Color Picker allows setting alpha there. But it should not appear in all color swatches. The fix for this is usually collapsing and expanding the material editor rollout again. So it looks like a UI glitch.

The swatch glitch - (Internal ID=1262704903)
Corona Color Picker stuttering/jumping colors - (Internal ID=1268112830)

There is also picker always sampling black when using multiple monitors - (Internal ID=886677936)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-12-15, 23:47:03
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8882
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Does anybody else experience crashes when using VFB history in Corona 11 and 12? Crashes happens without 3ds max error message and does not generate minidump. Could be scene specific, since it happened to me several times when working with certain scene.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-12-19, 16:04:59
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12791
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I am not aware of this. What exactly do those crashes look like? Is it 3ds Max disappearing completely so that you don't even have time to capture a minidump?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-12-19, 16:47:47
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8882
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It happens when i want to do VFB history AB comparison - try to grab and move divider, but Max freezes for a few seconds and then disappears without a trace. Doesn't happen always, or even too often, but i had few such occasions in V11 which i don't recall to be happening in older versions at all. I don't do any rendering lately, but if it happens next time, i'll try to figure out if it's reproducible and if i can provide you with the scene to investigate.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-12-20, 09:45:12
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12791
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I did not manage to crash it, even in a non-teapot scene ;) , when rendering in various resolutions, IR and production render. If you figure out reproduction steps, please let us know.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2023-12-20, 10:13:45
Reply #7

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1932
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
even in a non-teapot scene ;)

Don't use such scenes, you may encounter bugs ;]


Good Luck




Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2023-12-29, 23:31:08
Reply #8

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8882
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Found another colour picker related bug in Dec 13 build - IR is constantly refreshing when one is adjusting tint colour in Corona colour correct texmap.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-01-02, 09:48:07
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12791
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Found another colour picker related bug in Dec 13 build - IR is constantly refreshing when one is adjusting tint colour in Corona colour correct texmap.

Thanks, confirmed also in 11 release.

(Internal ID=1274577117)
« Last Edit: 2024-01-02, 10:18:05 by maru »
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2024-01-04, 10:24:22
Reply #10

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Hi,

Every time I open a scene (on both PC's) I get the out of core error pop.

Disabling it, or resetting it seems to do nothing.

See attached for details. Max 2024.2, Windows 10. Daily build C12 Dec 13.
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2024-01-04, 11:14:34
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8882
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I don't get that error, but i noticed that even disabling out of core, does not completely prevents Corona from temporarily writing to the disk some OOC related stuff, which is quite upsetting TBH.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-01-04, 22:35:54
Reply #12

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
TBH, This out of core has been nothing but a headache since day one of its arrival.

I don't use it. I don't want to use it. But it still causes crashes, often, and now this annoyingness too.
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2024-01-05, 14:22:57
Reply #13

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1002
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
We do use it, Corona is NOT good managing the ram, we have 128gb in all systems and we Need to use it on various scenes in order to render, but the pulze plugin can interfere with the paths.

2024-01-10, 12:59:37
Reply #14

rowmanns

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1892
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Every time I open a scene (on both PC's) I get the out of core error pop.

Disabling it, or resetting it seems to do nothing.

See attached for details. Max 2024.2, Windows 10. Daily build C12 Dec 13.

Hey,

I bet this is really frustrating. I have tried numerous times to reproduce this here, and I have failed every time. Can you provide a list of every plugin you are using and if you are using any render managers?

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!