Author Topic: Animation  (Read 602 times)

2021-10-21, 18:09:40

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
HI, I'm working on my first animation project. I have rendered 100 frames to test. Is the only way to apply lightmix and Corona VFB post-processing using the Corona image batch script? Or can this be done in C4D viewer or the Corona VFB anyway?

I downloaded the CoronaImageBatchV5 script and gave it a go but it didn't work. I got the following message: The system cannot find the path specified. I tried this also on the sample CXR file and got the same error.

So I have all the files in the same folder as the CoronaImageBatch script. Also I have the LightMix.conf and Postprocess.conf all in the same folder. Is the script working or am I doing some wrong?

When I downloaded V5 I noticed that when unzipped it says V3. Not sure if that's a typo or someone accidentally put the wrong version in there?

Any help appreciated. :)

2021-10-21, 18:15:03
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4035
    • View Profile
Not entirely sure what is meant here - you can apply LightMix and VFB post-processing in C4D, then render your image sequence, and the LightMix and post-processing are "baked in" to that image sequence, already applied.

If you mean, can you render an image sequence and then adjust and change LightMix and VFB post-processing on the image sequence itself AFTER rendering, then yes at the moment the batch script is the only way to do that (also, this doesn't allow the animation of the LightMix and VFB processing, just allows you to apply the same effects to all images in the sequence).

2021-10-21, 18:46:02
Reply #2

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Hi Tom,

Thanks for the reply.

So when I render at the moment my Corona VFB looks different to the C4D picture viewer.

Sorry if this is a basic question, but should they look the same?

Do I need to change a setting somewhere as I've always just edited still images in the Corona VFB in the past. But now I'm getting into animation that would be great if I can get it working as you say so the Corona settings are applied to my images in C4D for when I save them. :)

2021-10-21, 18:54:15
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4035
    • View Profile

2021-10-21, 19:10:44
Reply #4

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Yes the, 'Use Cinema 4D color space' is on.

2021-10-21, 19:21:47
Reply #5

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
The C4D viewer looks the same as the beauty pass in Corona VFB. Is there a way to make the C4D viewer look the same as the Interactive LightMix?

2021-10-22, 15:37:20
Reply #6

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Hi. I've been looking into this a bit more today and can't seem to figure it out. :(

So my workflow for creating still images works fine. Hit render/edit image in Corona VFB/tweak lights using Lighmix/save. Final image looks the same as it did in Corona VFB.

I assume there is no way to save an animation using the Corona VFB? So I'm tweaking the image as above and then going into the C4D viewer to save the animation. But the viewer brings in the Beauty pass and not the Lightmix pass that's been edited. Is there a way to make the C4D viewer bring in the Lightmix pass and not the beauty?

2021-10-22, 15:48:29
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4035
    • View Profile
C4D should save all the passes, so long as under the Save part of Render Settings "Multi-Pass Image" is checked, and a filename and format given.

2021-10-29, 01:59:44
Reply #8

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there,
Does the issue persist?
Do you have the "Linear Workflow" option enabled?
(you can find it by pressing the Ctrl+D keys on your keyboard  to open the Project settings)
I'm curious to know if this has been solved or not.
Regards.

2021-10-29, 14:05:22
Reply #9

ianosss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Hi there,
Does the issue persist?
Do you have the "Linear Workflow" option enabled?
(you can find it by pressing the Ctrl+D keys on your keyboard  to open the Project settings)
I'm curious to know if this has been solved or not.
Regards.

Hi.

Yes Linear workflow is enabled.

I'm new to animation so just trying to figure out the workflow really. Are there any tutorials on animation projects using Corona?

At the moment I seem to get different results in the final render compared to how it looks in the Corona VFB. I'm going to start a new animation project and see what happens.