Author Topic: Arrange / Distribute Objects  (Read 1609 times)

2021-09-16, 14:25:44
Reply #15

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1635
    • View Profile
also highly recommended: AdvArray
Neat, never heard of this one.

2021-09-16, 15:18:20
Reply #16

morph3us

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Maybethis clone modifier by iToo helps?
https://www.itoosoft.com/freeplugins/clone

You can add it to the stack twice, one for the rows, the second for the columns.
(If its the same object over and over again, which is your user case, if Im correct.)

2021-09-17, 00:10:30
Reply #17

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1053
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
If plugin dependency is not an issue for you:

1. there is a free version of RC
2. you might try the (also free) Clone modifier: Select all objects you want to distribute, apply modifier twice to create a grid with them. All parametric and adjustable.


Good Luck

Unfortunately this is modifier does not achieve the desired effect; in fact, this is basically a modifier version of the array tool.

2021-09-17, 00:14:40
Reply #18

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1053
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
I just want to clarify, because there are several people offering their advice, but are misunderstanding what I'm looking for.

Imagine you import a Megascans collection of small rocks, they are all separate (unique) objects and all import at transform (0,0,0). Now arrange them in a grid.

I'm looking for a script that does this, as MCG_Arrange does, with parameters to arrange the objects in a grid of arbitrary number of rows and columns. For example, if you have 16 objects, you could create 2 row/8 col, 8 row/2 col, 4 row/4 col, 1 row/16 col, etc.
« Last Edit: 2021-09-17, 04:13:38 by cjwidd »

2021-09-17, 09:21:40
Reply #19

morph3us

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Sorry for not having read properly...

Does this Script snippet by Bobo help you?
https://forums.cgsociety.org/t/distribute-evenly/1164337/3

2021-09-17, 11:04:47
Reply #20

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1053
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
Sorry for not having read properly...

Does this Script snippet by Bobo help you?
https://forums.cgsociety.org/t/distribute-evenly/1164337/3

Sort of - I linked to this script earlier in this thread(^)

2021-09-17, 12:33:59
Reply #21

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
Hi. Have you tried this: https://www.racoon-artworks.de/resource_quicksplineclone.php
I know it's not exactly like your description, but I think it could make the same end result.

Hope it helps.


Edit: Forget it. It doesn't work :(
« Last Edit: 2021-09-17, 12:57:02 by PROH »

2021-09-17, 17:19:19
Reply #22

morph3us

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Again, sorry for not having read thoroughly.

I hope I can make it up with the little script I attached.
Once installed, you can find it in the "morph3us.net" category in the "Customize User Interface" window.

It does not check if your selection is correct. If you do not have anything selected it throws an error.
Also, I did not test it on groups...
There is probably a lot more to sanitize, but I gotta go in 10 minutes...

It does however set the grid size automatically depending on the biggest object that is selected.
I also implemented an undo, if needed.

2021-09-17, 18:29:08
Reply #23

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1053
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
Hey morph3us, thanks for your effort! I'm out of the office this weekend, but I will test as soon as possible - looking forward to it :D

2021-09-25, 20:14:10
Reply #24

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1053
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
Hey Morpheus, honestly your macros works pretty well - thank you(!) Is it possible to expose parameters for rows and columns or grid spacing? For example, "I want to arrange these 8 objects into 2 rows and 4 columns".

Also, how is the spacing between each 'cell' in the array being determined, by bounding box? Can you expose a parameter to specify the spacing?

If none of that is possible, it's still a great script and thank you so much for sharing - it was what I was looking for!

2021-09-26, 18:15:56
Reply #25

morph3us

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Glad I was of some help!

Technically everything you ask for is possible, I guess.
The problem is that I really do not have any time at hand right now.
I have several projects that occupy me quite heavily at the moment.

The spacing is determined by the bounding box, yes.
It searches for the biggest object in the selection and the uses that as a base for all the other objects.

I can not promise anything further than what I assembled already, I will try to remember this for when things quiet down a bit (not in the next two weeks)
If you'd like, take a poke at the .ms file yourself and ask for help if you get stuck.

2021-09-26, 20:42:53
Reply #26

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1053
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
No problem, I really appreciate the script regardless - it's awesome!