Author Topic: v6.1 invisible reference objects for render instance still render in IR  (Read 2739 times)

2021-02-10, 13:33:52

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
hi,

I have a habitude to organize all my decorative objects and furnitures in an invisible null called 'symbols'. Then I make render instances and place them in the scene.

However when the 'render instance' option is enabled for the instance, the original reference object is also rendered in IR (not final render), even when parent is set to invisible for rendering.

I am including a quick test scene to see if you can reproduce the error:
1) start IR as is on startup file, it renders only the instance as expected since the render instance is disabled.
2) enable the render instance in the object manager
3) restart IR and both the render instance and reference object are also rendering now, while this is not expected behaviour since the parent is set to invisible.

We have had this problem on R18 and R19 since v5,v6 and 6.1, and tested with same results in R23 v7 too
my workaround  is to lower my symbols null to height -5000, but it needs to restart the IR to see it dissapear. With parsing times often around 6 minutes, it's quite a pain to see p.e. a reference tree in the middle of the livingroom...

cheers, koen
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2021-02-10, 17:27:07
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

thank you very much for a very precise summary (makes work million times easier!). I confirm this issue have passed this to the developers.
(Internal ID=640450850)

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-03-13, 05:52:28
Reply #2

edub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile

2021-09-23, 15:54:48
Reply #3

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
this is unfortunately still an issue in R19+R23 V7 HF1

Rendering in IR still also renders the original hiddens symbols (objects that are instanced as render instance)

Only when set to 'render instance' is enabled.  Behaviour is as expected (not rendering symbol) when mode is set to regular 'instance'
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2021-09-24, 15:13:12
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2085
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, I have tried to recreate this but have been unsuccessful. Either I'm doing something wrong or it is working with the latest V8 daily build. Could you please test this build when you have time and let me know the outcome? https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1KcDSZVZnG9nyCnFCC6kmVIlqySg3GRtc

2021-09-27, 09:11:58
Reply #5

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Same problems here with MacOS 10.15.7 - V6 + V7 incl. HF01 R22-R25

2021-09-27, 09:30:54
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

this issue has not been worked on yet, as higher priority tasks/bugs took over.
If this is truly a high annoyance to you, let me know and I can bump up the priority.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-09-28, 09:34:42
Reply #7

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Hi Jan,

IMHO I really think you should not consider this a minor bug... This is actually a huge bug and an absolute time killer when you're working on a complex scene.
Some scenes take 6-7 minutes of preparation time before IR starts rendering. in that time I can't continue to edit in c4d otherwise there is a crash guaranteed on such scenes.
So if I have to end IR > place the symbols folder at -5000cm below workplane as a workaround > and restart the IR. That is about 12 minutes or more lost...
You also cannot lower the (invisible) symbols null  while rendering in IR , because that has no effect in IR and/or crashes.
when you're scene becomes more and more loaded with symbols and instances, the objects are interfering with a correct lighting too, as all these objects are rendered with shadows as you can see in the examples. Doesn't this unnecessarily slow down the renderspeed/prep time too?

I will attach some printscreens so you can see what the real problem is in an actual project, and not just a test scene...
here's just two examples from a scene I'm working on today.

@beanzvision: I just tested and the problem still persists in the latest v8. Can you recreate with the example file in my first post?

PS: my system is an AMD 3990X 64c/128T-256GB Ram-RTX3060, C4D R19+R23 corona 7HF1 but we experience this also on other types of machines and c4d versions
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be