Author Topic: Corona Renderer 5 for Cinema 4D daily build  (Read 26091 times)

2019-11-11, 12:59:59
Reply #135

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi Houska,
the plugin does nothing but take a file and launch the render, it shouldn't affect.
If I open a normal scene and immediately launch the render it doesn't work for me

Ah, I see. It's the same issue that you already reported here, right? As I said, we will be fixing all these node editor issues soon. Meanwhile, we are preparing some sort of a workaround for the V5 release...

2019-11-11, 13:02:51
Reply #136

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
I had already reported, in the meantime i will have to give up the node editor.
thanks a lot See you soon

2019-11-12, 07:41:37
Reply #137

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
Hi Corona Team,
created scene in V.4.0  Now installed V.5 RC 4 and the scene parsing went from a couple of minutes to 27 min. See screenshots attached.
All single machine rendering.
It’s the same scene, difference in render settings:
V. 4 used displacement screen 3px and 2. GI solver Path tracing
V. 5 used displacement screen 4px, 2.5 displace active and 2. GI solver UHD Cache.
Don’t think that choice of GI solver influences parsing time, and for displacement value, 4px should make parsing faster, if anything…
Tried twice including restarting the machine, same crazy long parsing time, went back to V.4.0

It’s a large scene, but if you want it for testing, I can send it to your private uploader.
If so, do you have list of installed plugins on your systems?
I use Forester Multicloner to scatter unbaked Forrester trees, grass, etc. There might also be still some unbaked “MeshBoolean” in this scene. 
MacOs 10.13.6
C4D Studio R18.057

2019-11-12, 09:55:35
Reply #138

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Corona Team,
created scene in V.4.0  Now installed V.5 RC 4 and the scene parsing went from a couple of minutes to 27 min. See screenshots attached.
All single machine rendering.
It’s the same scene, difference in render settings:
V. 4 used displacement screen 3px and 2. GI solver Path tracing
V. 5 used displacement screen 4px, 2.5 displace active and 2. GI solver UHD Cache.
Don’t think that choice of GI solver influences parsing time, and for displacement value, 4px should make parsing faster, if anything…
Tried twice including restarting the machine, same crazy long parsing time, went back to V.4.0

It’s a large scene, but if you want it for testing, I can send it to your private uploader.
If so, do you have list of installed plugins on your systems?
I use Forester Multicloner to scatter unbaked Forrester trees, grass, etc. There might also be still some unbaked “MeshBoolean” in this scene.
Hi, sending us the scene would be great. We can get access to those plugins so no need to worry there. ;) Thanks
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2019-11-12, 13:29:39
Reply #139

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hello Corona aficionados!

We are pleased to present to you the first Release Candidate of your favorite rendering engine. The highlights of this release as compared to the previous daily build are support for multiple environments in LightMix, improved Corona Proxy performance with large amount of Proxies loading the same data and several important crash fixes.

With the final release of V5 closing in, we will now be focusing solely on fixing bugs and crashes, so if you need something fixed until the stable release, please don't hesitate and report the issue!

Download link:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1BxlBSWEkpZSR-54EHJGkoONNW20DYPBB

Changelog:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26054.msg159176#msg159176

2019-11-12, 17:46:06
Reply #140

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
adding a corona sky, inside selecting shader/HDRI and then adding the HDR works ok, but if you add a "filter" to the HDRI to fix colors etc it renders black.

Version: 5.0 rc 1 (core 5 (Release Candidate 4))
« Last Edit: 2019-11-12, 17:52:05 by Marvey »

2019-11-12, 18:05:05
Reply #141

Br0nto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
A lot of good things in that changelog.

As for remaining fixes and bugs:

Non-animating corona light objects with motion blur. Did this ever get a fix?
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26296.msg156449#msg156480

Instances and motion blur (specifically old issues with objects moving weirdly when object motion blur is on, as well as random instances not showing the motion blur at all frame to frame):
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26160.msg156567

Thanks!
« Last Edit: 2019-11-12, 19:41:22 by Br0nto »

2019-11-12, 19:17:01
Reply #142

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
adding a corona sky, inside selecting shader/HDRI and then adding the HDR works ok, but if you add a "filter" to the HDRI to fix colors etc it renders black.

Version: 5.0 rc 1 (core 5 (Release Candidate 4))

Wow, good catch! Thanks, we'll have a look at it!

2019-11-12, 19:20:50
Reply #143

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Non-animating corona light objects with motion blur. Did this ever get a fix?
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26296.msg156449#msg156480

Instances and motion blur (specifically old issues with objects moving weirdly when object motion blur is on, as well as random instances not showing the motion blur at all frame to frame):
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26160.msg156567

Hi Br0nto, these issues unfortunately haven't been fixed yet. We are planning to start working on the instance issues at the beginning of the v6 development cycle, so stay tuned for the daily builds!

2019-11-12, 19:24:02
Reply #144

Br0nto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Great to hear, thank you!

2019-11-12, 21:22:10
Reply #145

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
adding a corona sky, inside selecting shader/HDRI and then adding the HDR works ok, but if you add a "filter" to the HDRI to fix colors etc it renders black.

Version: 5.0 rc 1 (core 5 (Release Candidate 4))

Wow, good catch! Thanks, we'll have a look at it!

thank you

2019-11-13, 00:56:38
Reply #146

Studio Heisenberg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Let's cook
    • View Profile
Got some strange splotches from Corona Sun, attached image( visible in lower left corner, and you can spot it in other places too). It does not help adding corona tag to Sun and uncheck reflection and refraction.

2019-11-13, 15:38:53
Reply #147

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Got some strange splotches from Corona Sun, attached image( visible in lower left corner, and you can spot it in other places too). It does not help adding corona tag to Sun and uncheck reflection and refraction.

Those kind of look like Caustics issues to me. Do you have them enabled by any chance perhaps?

2019-11-13, 15:42:33
Reply #148

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3974
    • View Profile
It does remind me of reflections of caustics (that is, there is a caustic result somewhere, which is showing up in the reflection of another material) - takes a while to clean up if so. Starting point would be whether or not caustics are enabled as Nejc asks :)

2019-11-13, 15:59:45
Reply #149

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hi,

May be caustics but I am not using, just one material with very low glossiness....!

Used sky with HDRI in Light material.
- See difference, new rc1 is more brighter and fireflies.... every where.
- Last beta, dark and clear.... no fireflies and caustics....!

Something goes wrong in new sky and HDRI features and which one is giving correct light, last daily build or rc1....?


Thanks.
...

p.s.
its just a screen shot from one side...!
« Last Edit: 2019-11-13, 16:08:08 by iacdxb »
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.