Author Topic: 64 threads limit  (Read 2679 times)

2015-10-12, 20:58:28

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Right now if you try to render with a pair of e5-2699V3 (72 threads), corona would use only 50% of the CPU. It renders fine with HT off, but it means loosing 15-20% of speed.
Is it possible to make Corona to use more than 64 threads? Cinebench works fine with all 72 threads. Chaosgroup seems to have resolved the issue in the latest builds of Vray.
Thank you.

2015-10-12, 21:22:12
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7353
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
There was discussion about this problem while ago. You may want to read this: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,5859.0.html
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-10-13, 16:19:59
Reply #2

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Thanks. Yes, I read that post. That's workaround, not a solution.
Also, running a second DR server on a render node won't work.
Latest Vray builds work with more than 64 threads, they fixed it since than.

« Last Edit: 2015-10-13, 16:36:16 by SaY »

2015-10-20, 20:50:29
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9046
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Should be fixed in todays daily, can you give it a try?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-10-28, 21:05:38
Reply #4

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Ondra, thanks for fixing it.
I installed 1.3 RC5 - works great so far. All 72 threads are at 100%
About 25% performance increase. My test scene gives me 20M rays/s, vs 15M with HT off.

2015-10-28, 21:17:13
Reply #5

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 860
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
can you share the test scene??

2015-10-28, 21:21:53
Reply #6

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Sorry, I can't - client had me sign NDA. Its just a current work scene, not a dedicated test - if thats what you were asking.
« Last Edit: 2015-10-28, 21:43:32 by SaY »