Author Topic: Error while selecting Corona as a Renderer and then it crashes  (Read 473 times)

2022-06-24, 09:01:47

Skullflower

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I am using Corona 8 and 3ds Max 2023.

I am getting this error every time I press F10 and try to use Corona as a renderer instead of Arnold.

Then 3ds Max crashes.

How can I fix it? I feel like I'm not going to finish my project anytime soon as I am stuck here.


2022-06-24, 12:46:15
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4492
    • View Profile
Can you try ensuring you are logged in to the Chaos License Server before changing to Corona, and let us know if that resolves it?
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-06-24, 13:21:25
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yes, there is a known issue sometimes causing this in specific cases. We are aware of it and the fix is top priority for us.

The solution is to sign into the Chaos License Server first, and only then start 3ds Max and set Corona as your active renderer.
Here is how to do it:
Close 3ds Max
Open this link in your internet browser http://localhost:30304/
Sign in with your Chaos account
You should see a "successful activation" message
After completing the above steps, start 3ds Max and set Corona as your renderer

For full activation instructions, see: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/4642369149585



If you need some further help (for example, if you are trying to activate the trial license), please contact us here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-28, 11:55:04
Reply #3

Marcus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • The Subdivision
Hi Guys.

I have the same problem here.
What happens:

Workstation 1:
Everything worked smooth. Just updated to Corona 8. Works!

Workstation 2:
Updated to Corona 8. 3ds max 2020 and 2023 crashing when Corona is selected as renderer.
When I open http://localhost:30304/ it says there are no licenses available.

I installed the Chaos License Server manually. But no luck here.

I have multiple licenses on one account.
Both machines are basically the same. Win 10, 3ds Max 2020 + 2023

Help!

« Last Edit: 2022-06-28, 12:04:50 by Marcus »

2022-06-28, 12:02:52
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This part is causing the issue:

Workstation 2:
Updated to Corona 8. 3ds max 2020 and 2023 crashing when Corona is selected as renderer.
When I open http://localhost:30304/ it says there are no licenses available.

I installed the Chaos License Server manually. But no luck here.

The crash appears if the user is not signed in to the license server, or if no licenses are available.
To make it work, you need to be signed in the license server and you need to have some available licenses there.

If you have licenses under your account, but they are not showing in the license server, as the first step please make sure that you are logging in with the correct email address.

If that doesn't help, please contact us here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

We are working on a hotfix for this right now and it should be released really soon.
As a temporary solution I can recommend downgrading to Corona 8 non-hotfix: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-e6yJpgtlQ4w6W8D2yNURvDF5CNHDXn2/view?usp=sharing
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-28, 12:26:56
Reply #5

Marcus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • The Subdivision
Quote
If you have licenses under your account, but they are not showing in the license server, as the first step please make sure that you are logging in with the correct email address.


Unfortunately, I can't log in since I got this error message:

Any help here with the firewall?
« Last Edit: 2022-06-28, 12:37:55 by Marcus »

2022-06-28, 15:19:06
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Please try solution 4 from here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/5147044693393-Corona-8-Chaos-License-Server-Basic-Troubleshooting-Steps

It looks like you are experiencing more than one issue at a time. :/

Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-29, 09:46:01
Reply #7

Marcus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • The Subdivision
Hi Maru.

Thanks for your help. Now it worked.

I think the solution was to remove any remaining files from the ssl folder.

Thanks again! 👍

2022-06-29, 15:39:17
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Great to hear that it's working fine for you now!
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us