Author Topic: corona 8 hotfix1 bug  (Read 699 times)

2022-06-16, 09:12:34

karoa

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I try to install corona 8 hotfix1 on a computer without a license, when opening 3dsmax and switching the renderer to corona, 3dsmax always crashes

2022-06-16, 09:50:49
Reply #1

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
Same here using latest DB

2022-06-29, 10:32:28
Reply #2

wharp

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Same here

2022-06-29, 12:43:00
Reply #3

Marcus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • The Subdivision
This problem here is the same. Maybe it helps.
It's realated to not having a active license in the license server.

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=37088.0

2022-06-29, 13:27:27
Reply #4

wharp

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thnks for your help, it works like charm :)

2022-06-29, 15:32:35
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11397
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
The solution is to sign into the Chaos License Server first, and only then start 3ds Max and set Corona as your active renderer.
Here is how to do it:
- Close 3ds Max
- Open this link in your internet browser http://localhost:30304/
- Sign in with your Chaos account
- You should see a "successful activation" message
- After completing the above steps, start 3ds Max and set Corona as your renderer

For full activation instructions, see: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/4642369149585

Sorry for the inconvenience. We are currently working on fixing this crash with highest priority.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us