Author Topic: DRserver won't work anymore  (Read 1123 times)

2022-02-17, 12:22:10

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Hello guys,

Since this morning (yesterday i had a windows update), DRserver is having a strange behavior :
Once started, nothing happends, 3dsmax (2022) is not started, and if i click the green up arrow to start it manually, i get an error in the log (see attached):

2022-02-17 12:16:14   Corona not found in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2022\plugins, make sure Corona is properly installed.
2022-02-17 12:16:14   DR Server closed

Of course the CoronaMax2022.dlr and CoronaMaxUtils2022.dlt are in the right folder, plus i've removed and reinstalled it, just in case...

Any idea ?
PS : also, it responds to the ping when main PC is searching LAN

2022-02-18, 07:39:09
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 800
  • George
    • View Profile
Hello guys,

Since this morning (yesterday i had a windows update), DRserver is having a strange behavior :
Once started, nothing happends, 3dsmax (2022) is not started, and if i click the green up arrow to start it manually, i get an error in the log (see attached):

2022-02-17 12:16:14   Corona not found in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2022\plugins, make sure Corona is properly installed.
2022-02-17 12:16:14   DR Server closed

Of course the CoronaMax2022.dlr and CoronaMaxUtils2022.dlt are in the right folder, plus i've removed and reinstalled it, just in case...

Any idea ?
PS : also, it responds to the ping when main PC is searching LAN

I might be wrong but this seems like a version mismatch between the DR Servers, can you please make sure that the same version of DR is on master + node?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-02-18, 11:58:15
Reply #2

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Hello GeorgeK,

I've used the exact same installation exe, 7 hotfix 1

regards

2022-02-22, 12:53:10
Reply #3

datadrains

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi Guys, any new update on this problem? I'm also having a problem with the DR's.

2022-02-22, 13:11:35
Reply #4

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 800
  • George
    • View Profile
Hello GeorgeK,

I've used the exact same installation exe, 7 hotfix 1

regards

If you run 3dsMax on the node everything works correctly? I mean the plugin is fully functional no issues when rendering?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-02-23, 16:21:10
Reply #5

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Yesterday i tried again, and it worked...
If the problems comes back, i'll try to start max and start a corona render within it.

2022-02-24, 07:09:45
Reply #6

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 800
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi Guys, any new update on this problem? I'm also having a problem with the DR's.

Hi can you please give more details?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-02-24, 07:10:31
Reply #7

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 800
  • George
    • View Profile
Yesterday i tried again, and it worked...
If the problems comes back, i'll try to start max and start a corona render within it.

Thanks for updating me, must have been some error related issue blocking the node to start.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-03-02, 22:03:15
Reply #8

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
hi, I have the same problem, both with version 7 and with the various builds of 8. I have noticed that with certainty if the files weigh more than about 3.5 gb the dr nodes do not work, they continue to reload the scene. With scenes of lesser weight, the problem does not necessarily happen.