Author Topic: Convert vray to corona without vray installed  (Read 1509 times)

2021-06-08, 21:47:25

hsandres1

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, guys
I search a lot and didn't find how to convert vray materials of some object to corona if I don't have vray installed.
I don't wanna buy v-ray just to convert it to corona, it doesn't make sense.
Thanks for helping.

2021-06-08, 21:54:12
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3948
    • View Profile
You don't have to buy V-Ray - the converter works so long as V-Ray is installed, even a demo, even if the demo is expired. Also, many V-Ray materials render in Corona as expected without conversion too (and that does not need V-Ray installed). Hope that helps!

2021-06-10, 20:38:13
Reply #2

hsandres1

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Wooo, it's true.
I hadn't thought about it
Thanks a lot!

2021-06-10, 21:09:27
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3948
    • View Profile

2021-06-28, 08:47:38
Reply #4

Jens

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
    • Ikonoform
I still find it annoying I have to install vray to convert materials to corona. Would it be possible for the corona installer to provide the needed files for this now it's all the same company? Max UI is bloated enough as is, I don't need or want to see extra vray features on right click menus, modifiers etc. :)
My small 3D model shop: www.ikonoform.com/shop
My arch viz blog: www.ikonoform.com/blog

2021-06-28, 09:11:01
Reply #5

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4312
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I still find it annoying I have to install vray to convert materials to corona. Would it be possible for the corona installer to provide the needed files for this now it's all the same company? Max UI is bloated enough as is, I don't need or want to see extra vray features on right click menus, modifiers etc. :)

+1 I had the same suggestion = )
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2021-06-28, 09:24:51
Reply #6

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 483
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
I still find it annoying I have to install vray to convert materials to corona. Would it be possible for the corona installer to provide the needed files for this now it's all the same company? Max UI is bloated enough as is, I don't need or want to see extra vray features on right click menus, modifiers etc. :)
+1 definitely !
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2021-07-07, 12:45:54
Reply #7

Mohammadreza Mohseni

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
for any sort of class conversion to work in 3ds max, you need those classes to be recognized. to do that there is a need for a plugin to define those classes. (there is no need for those classes to have functionality just defining the class and its parameters would be enough).
so for example, if there is no plugin to define the vraybitmap class it would not be possible to pinpoint that and convert it because it is undefined and pops the missing plugin window.

it would be awesome if we could have just one (or many) plugins (optional during installer so the user can choose to install or not) to define those vray classes without any functionality just to do the conversion. same for the vray users to have a defining class plugin so there would be no need to install both at the same time.

so +1 for me too