Author Topic: Backburner VS DR RAM usage  (Read 3646 times)

2020-10-24, 00:54:47
Reply #15

Gabiru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Yea now try to send your render trough backburner and render only on that machine.
I had numbers using backburner+Dr DR around 68gb that would go down to 15GB while using backburner with DR off and only rendering on that machine. It's a much higher difference than the one you saying

2020-10-26, 18:04:02
Reply #16

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1673
    • View Profile
Yeah, I now realized there is an older thread discussing this and the right places to look at were all pointed out, plus there were some more extreme cases reported. I guess my difference is small or negligible compared to others, so I'll not add noise here and let those with real high differences talk. Sorry for the confusion.

2020-10-26, 18:12:19
Reply #17

Gabiru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
no worries, im not saying to stop replying to this post, just advising corona support, that in my case its a much higher difference than yours.
its nice that you are reporting your problem as well, only that way they know their problems and prolly a solution to them

2020-11-04, 15:46:51
Reply #18

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
Have Corona Devs been able to test this at their end yet?  Should be relatively simple to do?  Open any relatively heavy, customer provided scene, turn on DR, press render, have a look?

2020-11-04, 16:59:07
Reply #19

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1583
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

This is on my TODO list and I will look into it as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-11-04, 18:22:10
Reply #20

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1763
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Some notes on this:

  • Yes, DR VFB stats show all used ram on the node - whatever is going on there, so it's useless to see how much ram the dr slave uses for the drserver max process.
  • If there is RAM, it will be used. Rendering a scene using 26GB on a 32GB node may use 36GB on a 64GB node. So both, ram usage and installed ram is important.
  • You can quickly look up ram usage if you have apropriate rights issuing the command

Code: [Select]
tasklist /s <target_node> | find "3dsmax.exe"
Using the above I had a look at ram usage for various scenes along the way, result is like expected, could not see anything unusual. The last entry reveals (2) very clearly btw.



Good Luck


Edit: replaced list, forgot to add node memory info for one scene
« Last Edit: 2020-11-04, 20:08:20 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2020-11-04, 19:50:18
Reply #21

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11399
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Here are my results:

Setup:

2 computers (1 workstation, 1 render node)
Workstation - Ryzen 3900X, 32 GB RAM.
Node - i7-6700, 64 GB RAM.
WIFI router
USB network adapters plugged into each of the PCs.

3ds Max 2020, Corona 6 HF1
DR Server 6 HF1
Windows 10

Teapot scene - a simple scene with one teapot and one cylinder. No bitmaps. Only enviro lighting.
Interior scene - a random interior scene - multiple objects, textures, many lights. The Max file is 275 MB. The assets are 500 MB.

The first number (e.g. 11.2 / 64) is taken from the Task Manager > Performance > Memory. It means 11.2 GB out of 64 GB available.
The second number (e.g. 3dsmax.exe 1 523 MB) is taken from the Task Manager > Details > Memory (active private working set) for the 3dsmax.exe or drserver.exe process. It means that the process is using 1 523 MB of RAM.


Stats from the workstation:

- No rendering RAM usage (just max running) - 7 / 32, 3dsmax.exe 1 365 MB
- Rendering a simple teapot scene RAM usage - 7.2 / 32, 3dsmax.exe 1 523 MB
- Interior scene just opened in 3ds max - 9 / 32, 3dsmax.exe 3 406 MB
- Rendering the interior scene locally - 11.9 /32 , 3dsmax.exe 6 504 MB
- DR rendering the interior scene - node RAM usage reported in the VFB - 12 GB


Stats from the render node:

- No rendering ram usage (just max running) - 6 / 64 , 3dsmax.exe 780 MB
- Rendering a simple teapot scene RAM usage - 6 / 64, 3dsmax.exe  946 MB
- Interior scene just opened in 3ds max - 8 / 64, 3dsmax.exe 2 773 MB
- Rendering the interior scene locally - 11.2 / 64, 3dsmax.exe 5 967 MB
- DR server just launched, no rendering, RAM usage - 6/64, 3dsmax.exe 730 MB, drserver.exe 20 MB
- DR rendering the interior scene - 10.6 / 64, 3dsmax.exe 5 500 MB, drserver.exe 29 MB
- DR server reported RAM usage - 12 GB 

I can repeat this test and get some other measurements, if needed.

You can send me any problematic scene and I can render it with DR and take measurements.



Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-02-17, 12:29:13
Reply #22

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Up !
The problem is still here with 7.1