Author Topic: Interactive VFB Resolution size  (Read 4168 times)

2020-01-10, 07:24:37

nick@screenage.com.au

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Would be good to be able to choose the resolution size of the interactive VFB. Like you can in Vray. Really need to be able to use interactive at full final resolution.

Currently the largest I can expand by VFB to is about 1200px which is useless for fine detail. SO in order to see the details at 5000px I need to use the non interactive render... which sux.

Please implement!!!

2020-01-10, 11:09:12
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7238
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
@support team, maybe it's time for official tutorial on how to properly use interactive rendering, that would cover usage of 3ds max's 2D zoom and zooming in VFB for faster region rendering. I have a feeling that many users has no idea about such functionality, thus constantly requesting for high rez IR.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-01-13, 03:39:05
Reply #2

nick@screenage.com.au

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Zooming in VFB is not what I am talking about. If you zoom in the resolution stays the same. 2d pan zoom mode works ok but I am still guessing at what resolution I'm at. Not the ideal solution.

2020-01-15, 10:15:55
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 563
  • George
    • View Profile
@support team, maybe it's time for official tutorial on how to properly use interactive rendering, that would cover usage of 3ds max's 2D zoom and zooming in VFB for faster region rendering. I have a feeling that many users has no idea about such functionality, thus constantly requesting for high rez IR.

I think some in depth showcase on IR would be welcome true, tips, tricks, facts.

Quote
Would be good to be able to choose the resolution size of the interactive VFB. Like you can in Vray. Really need to be able to use interactive at full final resolution.

Currently the largest I can expand by VFB to is about 1200px which is useless for fine detail. SO in order to see the details at 5000px I need to use the non interactive render... which sux.

Please implement!!!

Speaking from personal opinion here I think having custom resolutions in IR would beat the point being interactive in the first place, essentially IR and Production in Corona are not so much different quality wise, when previewing.  https://corona-renderer.com/comparer/uVmU8u  and https://corona-renderer.com/admin/comparer/view/661 (same resolution,number of passes, denoiser on/off)

As far as I've been told IR has different performance settings (gi vs aa, lowered for the purpose of speed) and different Embree flags (to keep it more responsive). Lastly to see details in IR you simply zoom in and let it render, for extreme cases where you want to see minor bumping then you can go production + region in extreme resolutions.

For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2020-04-24, 11:45:22
Reply #4

per@puurbeeld.nl

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
i dont agree, this zoom on the fly in realtime render(and see the zoomed area SHARP) in Vray was amazing!!!!!!

it save errors and a lot of  time.... a lot of time

Our workflow in VRAY was: start interactive render, zoom on every detail where errors are to be expected(and Vray keeps a sharp image because it kept the image sharp!), corrected error realtime (and see the corrected geo directly), then zoom to the next area, and final render.

Now our workflow in CORONA is start interactive render, zoom into areas where errors are to be expected, guess that it is oke (since Corone DOES NOT support zoom in interactive WITHOUT getting blurry image where you see jack), render the final see errors (wait and wait) corrected them, rerender see error , and rerender, take 3 x times longer!



PLEASE implement it like in Vray, many users dont know what they are missing.

2020-04-24, 12:53:00
Reply #5

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
I have to agree with the OP, having the ability to lock the IR VFB to say 4k or whatever other custom resolution would be extremely beneficial imho. Yes, you won't fly around the scene in 4k and set up lighting because that'll take forever but say you are working on a fabric that needs to be seen perfectly from the given camera angle. In that case, you could just set everything up to be final resolution and use the interactive renderer to tweak the material - yet still regain the ability to see it in its final form / final resolution from that angle.

Given that the glossiness behavior appears to be resolution dependent for some reason (https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=28841.0) then this becomes all the more important - if not a complete necessity, at least the way way I see it.

As for the zoom thing that Per mentioned, I find that to be extremely useful as well. You don't need to bother with going out of camera to figure out if the material you are working on holds up on close ups. Really quite useful imho.

2020-04-24, 15:08:19
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7238
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
since Corone DOES NOT support zoom in interactive WITHOUT getting blurry image where you see jack

That's not true, Corona DOES support zooming in interactive rendering mode without loosing resolution through 3ds Max's 2D zoom in viewport.

[..] many users dont know what they are missing.

Very true, that's why i asked support team to consider releasing tutorial about navigating in VFB and working with IR in general.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-04-25, 19:08:51
Reply #7

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
I use it very often it works perfectly : just click the "+" button in the top left corner of you viewport, and tick the last option '2d Pan Zoom Mode", then zomm in & out to check your scene.

2021-03-31, 21:06:44
Reply #8

Visuali

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I agree with Per and Nejc.
3ds "2d pan-zoom" feature is very interesting but it doesn't solve the problem.
Materials where bump is very important are dependent on camera distance and resolution, so the best way to set them is to make a small region on the final resolution and work with IR, as Nejc said. By using the 2d zoom it's not possible to know exactly how much you need to zoom to be sure that the result you see will be the same in the final render.
That said, the argument that a 4k resolution VFB would defeat the purpose of IR doesn't stand up because the ideal use case would be together with small render regions.

In the end I belive having a button in the render settings to lock the resolution of the VFB to that of 3ds would make the creation of materials much faster and more precise, and most important it would allow anyone to use the workflow they prefer instead of feeling stuck in one or the other.
« Last Edit: 2021-04-01, 09:33:41 by Visuali »