Author Topic: IR in viewport. Option to render faster where mouse pointer is  (Read 1245 times)

2019-12-16, 16:13:59

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 764
    • View Profile
I think Vray has this option to render where the mouse pointer is.

Now that I have a 32 inch  monitor I'm using the in-viewport IR. It's great.
It'd be nice to have the option to have a check box that, when checked, it renders just a certain radius under the mouse pointer.

2019-12-16, 16:42:24
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4500
    • View Profile
The current method for doing this is to use a Corona Render Region, which can then be dragged around to "paint" in the rendering where desired.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2019-12-16, 18:14:04
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11411
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
You can also zoom in while using IR, and only the visible area will be rendered, so sampling will be focused on that specific area.
The "sample brush" was requested few times, but I don't think it's coming any time soon (it would be probably too much work, and it's not really requested often).
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2019-12-16, 19:08:19
Reply #3

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 764
    • View Profile
Got it. Thanks.
Tom: AFAIK there's no render region in the viewport version of interactive rendering. Am I wrong?

2019-12-16, 20:02:16
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7689
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yes, IR in viewport is quite limited in that regard. On the other hand, IR is meant to be interactive, you supposed to interact with objects in the viewport and/or adjust materials, it would be difficult to do that, if your mouse would hover over IR window, telling renderer where it needs to focus the samples :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-12-16, 20:53:49
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4500
    • View Profile
Ah, yes, for Viewport IR specifically, you don't have that option of using Render Regions.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us