Author Topic: Daily builds version 2  (Read 64336 times)

2018-06-10, 20:51:28
Reply #630

Duron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
I just run into something with CoronaCam. I just wanted to export some Corona Cameras as FBX but when i import them in another scene they are imported as dummys. Then i've tested same export import procedure with max standard cam and everything worked fine. Bug or max restrictions? Thanks!

2018-06-11, 10:47:54
Reply #631

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1466
    • View Profile
I just run into something with CoronaCam. I just wanted to export some Corona Cameras as FBX but when i import them in another scene they are imported as dummys. Then i've tested same export import procedure with max standard cam and everything worked fine. Bug or max restrictions? Thanks!

I think its likely an FBX restriction due to it only really handling autodesk standards

2018-06-11, 12:57:03
Reply #632

clemens_at

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
is there a way to get those corona toolbar actions as "keyboard scripts" so i can assign hotkeys to them?

2018-06-12, 00:35:57
Reply #633

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
i have a question/report, im not sure if displacement works on material as an multi sub oject or corona ray switch material, if this is the case is an error because displace doesnt work on those materials on RC2.

EDIT: sorry my bad, displacement was disabled somehow.
« Last Edit: 2018-06-12, 00:56:43 by KOGODIS »

2018-06-12, 09:30:11
Reply #634

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
I just run into something with CoronaCam. I just wanted to export some Corona Cameras as FBX but when i import them in another scene they are imported as dummys. Then i've tested same export import procedure with max standard cam and everything worked fine. Bug or max restrictions? Thanks!
I think its likely an FBX restriction due to it only really handling autodesk standards
i'm going to export a scene to fbx at the end of a project, so i'm intersesting at this.
Does it work with vray cam? (i cant try it because i dont have vray)

2018-06-12, 10:03:49
Reply #635

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
is there a way to get those corona toolbar actions as "keyboard scripts" so i can assign hotkeys to them?
Hi, AFAIK this is not possible right now. Will record it as a feature request.
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2018-06-12, 18:04:57
Reply #636

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
is there a way to get those corona toolbar actions as "keyboard scripts" so i can assign hotkeys to them?
Hi, AFAIK this is not possible right now. Will record it as a feature request.

It's been reported as a request already 3 months ago, sitting on mantis since then :)

https://corona-renderer.com/bugs/view.php?id=2998

2018-06-13, 18:56:03
Reply #637

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Any chance we can get PheonixFD Sims working with CMasking_Mask and Render selected?

2018-06-14, 13:39:33
Reply #638

skyp

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hi all.
Sorry if that already asked, how to make that the maps in Corona Material library in 2.0 RC 2 didn't use Real World Scale? Thanks

2018-06-14, 22:44:14
Reply #639

tallbox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • George Nicola
    • View Profile
    • Architectural Visualizations | TALLBOX
Despite some annoying and mystical freezes of max or corona/ maybe both + win10 (the latest stupid upgrade), I enjoy rc2. Good work, guys! We are nearly there!
Architectural Visualizations / Deep work practitioner
https://www.tallboxdesign.com

2018-06-15, 03:58:22
Reply #640

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Hi all.
Sorry if that already asked, how to make that the maps in Corona Material library in 2.0 RC 2 didn't use Real World Scale? Thanks

I am also having problems with the materials the scale seems 300 times bigger than real world...

2018-06-15, 05:31:39
Reply #641

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 556
    • View Profile
    • Cyan Eyed
I know there wasn't any mention of changes to any image/ray sampling in rc3, but I rendered another test anyway to compare it against 1.7.4. Both images rendered in around the same time (51 mintues vs. 50 minutes), and both reported a noise target of 10% with the new light solver on. The rc3 release is significantly more noisy.

The image has been zoomed in to 340%

2018-06-15, 10:14:29
Reply #642

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10908
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I know there wasn't any mention of changes to any image/ray sampling in rc3, but I rendered another test anyway to compare it against 1.7.4. Both images rendered in around the same time (51 mintues vs. 50 minutes), and both reported a noise target of 10% with the new light solver on. The rc3 release is significantly more noisy.

The image has been zoomed in to 340%
Are you using global fog or some other kind of volumetric effect here?

2018-06-15, 10:55:00
Reply #643

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7200
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I've downloaded material library files together with RC1 and put in the installation folder. Now, both RC2 and RC3 uninstalls material library and reinstalls it from local file. Is this correct behaviour?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-06-15, 11:26:12
Reply #644

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 556
    • View Profile
    • Cyan Eyed
I know there wasn't any mention of changes to any image/ray sampling in rc3, but I rendered another test anyway to compare it against 1.7.4. Both images rendered in around the same time (51 mintues vs. 50 minutes), and both reported a noise target of 10% with the new light solver on. The rc3 release is significantly more noisy.

The image has been zoomed in to 340%
Are you using global fog or some other kind of volumetric effect here?

Yes, in this particular render I am using a volume shader on an enclosed box.