Author Topic: Railgun  (Read 19990 times)

2016-11-28, 21:42:17

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Hi,

so a past few days, I could not sleep much so I modeled myself a railgun :) Spent part of friday and weekend days working on it.

Modeling is all inside of 3ds Max, shading is procedural, mostly using Corona AO. Everything is box mapped and there are no UVs aside from few planar projections for decals.

I don't think rendertimes matter but someone will ask about it anyways, so it was around 30 minutes per 2560*1440 image on my i7 5930k.

Something that will hopefully break a streak of houses, furniture and cars (not that they look bad ;) )
















2016-11-28, 22:17:43
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
meh, I was expecting this ;)


2016-11-28, 22:23:33
Reply #2

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
meh, I was expecting this ;)

I can't imagine the amount of disappointment :D

2016-11-29, 05:35:31
Reply #3

philippelamoureux

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
Quake 3 railgun <3
Too bad the upcoming Quake Champions one seems to suck from what we've seen from the trailers. :-(

2016-11-29, 11:54:16
Reply #4

fa2020

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Hi,
The model seems familiar. If you've modeled it please put wireframe. Of course it doesn't seem realistic and I think you've definitely used UV map But it's generally good.

2016-11-29, 13:16:34
Reply #5

-Ben-Battler-

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
I, on the other hand, think it looks incredibly realistic and believe that you didn't use UV's, having followed many of your tutorials.

Absolutely stunning work! We're reaching a point here where I'm not sure if there's even anything left to improve.
Visit Pangaroo

2016-11-29, 13:50:54
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7187
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Completely agree with -Ben-Battler-
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-11-29, 14:16:25
Reply #7

fa2020

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
I, on the other hand, think it looks incredibly realistic and believe that you didn't use UV's, having followed many of your tutorials.

Absolutely stunning work! We're reaching a point here where I'm not sure if there's even anything left to improve.
I presume he's used Vray and Ptex for texturing. It's not Corona, I think. In Vray you can texture a high poly very easily using 3d software like Mudbox.

2016-11-29, 14:35:12
Reply #8

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1169
    • View Profile
@fa2020: So basically you are saying Rawalanche is lying:

- You think he stole the model instead of modeling it himself
- You don't believe he textured it in Corona - but think he used Vray
- You are sure he didn't just use box-mapping and a few planar projections for decals

What the f*** are you talking about?

Following Rawalanches posts, tuts and work during the past couple of years years, I absolutely believe he is telling the truth about this stunning work!!

2016-11-29, 14:46:01
Reply #9

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

Damn, he caught me red handed! Posting V-Ray renders to Corona forum! :D


2016-11-29, 15:01:06
Reply #10

fa2020

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile

Damn, he caught me red handed! Posting V-Ray renders to Corona forum! :D

If it's your own work, provide us the LOW POLY wireframe and also high poly.

2016-11-29, 15:31:25
Reply #11

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
What if I modeled only high poly version, without low poly one? What would happen then?

:O
:O
:O
:O
:O

2016-11-29, 15:32:42
Reply #12

fa2020

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
What if I modeled only high poly version, without low poly one? What would happen then?

:O
:O
:O
:O
:O
A creepy thing would happen.

2016-11-29, 15:36:06
Reply #13

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

2016-11-29, 15:42:03
Reply #14

fa2020

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
:O
So we deduce you haven't modeled it by yourself and all those photos are fake. You are using pre-made model with all the texture maps and then render it using Corona. The photo isn't realistic too.