Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] I need help! => Topic started by: sbrusse on 2014-09-05, 17:49:48

Title: Using DR, cpu is not 100%
Post by: sbrusse on 2014-09-05, 17:49:48
Hi guys, I'm using DR for a large still frame here I've some trouble maxing out the cpu on the farm.
For some reasons, when using DR, neither the master nor the nodes are using the cpu at 100%.
For the 8 core nodes it's about 80% of the cpus, but for the new dual xeon nodes with 40 cores, it's about 50% only.
It's quite some rendering power losses...

I tried to put the interval at 120sec instead of 60 and double the amount of pixel to transfer at once, but it doesn't help.

One thing is sure, it can't be network related.
We are rendering all day long through Vray with 50 nodes.
We've got high grades 10Gbps switches, the server with 20Gpbs throughput and all the nodes connected at 1Gbps without any bottleneck.

Any hints?

Thanks

Stan
Title: Re: Using DR, cpu is not 100%
Post by: Ondra on 2014-09-05, 17:52:34
the DR should be dumping in a separate thread, the reason can be something else. Do you have enough ram for example? Does it always go to 100% when rendering without DR?
Title: Re: Using DR, cpu is not 100%
Post by: sbrusse on 2014-09-05, 19:32:59
Thanks for your quik response Keymaster.

Yes we do have enough ram.
The scene is using 16Gb and we are rendering on 32Gb and 64Gb ram nodes.

You're right, on the master, it doesn't render at 100% but at 90-95% when I don't use DR where as it's dropping at 70-75% when using DR.
Strange because that scene here at home (I work at home and send my render at work) does render at 100% full on.

Any ideas?
Stan
Title: Re: Using DR, cpu is not 100%
Post by: Ondra on 2014-09-05, 23:59:53
might be a problem with some 3dsmax shaders... does it render full speed with gray material override?
Title: Re: Using DR, cpu is not 100%
Post by: sbrusse on 2014-09-06, 22:39:12
Hum, interesting, I will try that once I can.
I will keep you posted.

Cheers

Stan