Author Topic: dome Hdri  (Read 938 times)

2017-11-24, 15:37:27

vinbarg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Hello, i have a problem with scene setup. I am watching jeff paton video on how to use Corona Dome Environment, but in my scene, half of the screen is allways black. Any help what am i doing wrong.? thx.

video:

2017-11-24, 15:43:11
Reply #1

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Looks like you need to increase the radius parameter of the dome in the Corona Bitmap

Edit: do you have a "Direct Visibility"-Override in the Render Settings?

2017-11-24, 15:48:32
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3864
    • View Profile
Yup, there is a "virtual dome" object if you like to think of it that way, and you control the size of that dome using the Radius parameter. Also see


2017-11-24, 15:55:48
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7103
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Maybe your HDRI is simply looking like this? ;]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-11-24, 17:07:55
Reply #4

vinbarg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
THX for help, 1. i use HDR made from google street view_on the map there is no black areas like on the romullus preview_but it didn t work. /still half of the screen in black/

now i use HRD one from Viz people and it works correctly.