Author Topic: abstract boxes in corona render  (Read 5529 times)

2017-02-26, 15:00:49

Ałtaj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Hey,

I've just did abstract boxes tutorial by Alvaro Moreira link:

I am curious that is it possible some way to do it in Corona? Have anyone tried this?
Maybe this is possible by corona scatter?

Has anyone tried to do something like this and would share how to do this?

2017-02-27, 16:07:33
Reply #1

James

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Jamesmadethis.com
You can do it in Forestpack with Corona. Quite a few settings to set up, but it works great. I've used it for rugs.

http://www.ronenbekerman.com/forest-pack-texture-distribution/

I'm not sure how to do it with CoronaScatter. You can definitely drive the size/scale etc with a map just like this, but I'm not sure how you would get the colour of the texture to be transmitted through as well. I'd like to know how if its possible.


2017-02-27, 16:48:59
Reply #2

Ałtaj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile

2017-02-27, 22:37:47
Reply #3

Ałtaj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile

I'm not sure how to do it with CoronaScatter. You can definitely drive the size/scale etc with a map just like this, but I'm not sure how you would get the colour of the texture to be transmitted through as well. I'd like to know how if its possible.

Corona makers, is it possible to get the colour of the texture to be transmitted through?

2017-02-28, 00:38:55
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7237
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yes, it is. With some limitation though.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-02-28, 02:36:20
Reply #5

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
Yes, it is. With some limitation though.
?? o God, I didn't know that there is a dumbness stuck in my head...
romullus, how did you do that with CoronaScatter?

2017-02-28, 08:02:17
Reply #6

Ałtaj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Yes, it is. With some limitation though.

Wow! Can you tell how to do that?

2017-02-28, 09:29:54
Reply #7

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1675
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
You can do this by using world units in your map(s). A little bit hard to align but works. You can even put a CoronaMix map into diffuse (Color dodge for example), one set to some UVW chanel, the other in world space so you can simulate something like ForestPro does with map tinting while still having the original map(s) on the objects.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-02-28, 11:44:00
Reply #8

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7237
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Originally i used CoronaTriplanar map, but Frood's idea even better, because that way you can get very similar results as in the first post :]

There's not much to set up really, but in case someone still struggles, i can attach max scene later.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-02-28, 15:53:18
Reply #9

James

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Jamesmadethis.com
That's great. I've got it working now too. In 1.5.2

The trick is to set your bitmap mapping to 'planar from world xyz' then use real world scaling as Frood suggested.

Its not perfect by far, but nice to see that its possible. Would love to see this added to the Corona scatter options properly. i.e. a rollout in Cscatter object and some mapping options. Because at the moment this takes some careful fiddling to move the map around and if you ever want to move a scatter you would have to redo it all I'm guessing?...

2017-02-28, 18:15:07
Reply #10

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1675
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
you would have to redo it all I'm guessing?...

You would have to offset your map if it has to fit, yes. I´m using it almost only as some kind of enhancement layer where in most cases it doesn´t matter where the map starts/ends (see attachment: left with world coordinates map, right: without). For more complex tasks we still use ForestPackPro wich is kind of suffering from legacy stuff and CoronaScatter is straighter and faster for many tasks.

But it would be convenient if CoronaScatter would accept a UVW map modifier on top; moving a scatter would not be a problem any more and it would be more flexible regarding map channels.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-02-28, 18:55:59
Reply #11

Ałtaj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Originally i used CoronaTriplanar map, but Frood's idea even better, because that way you can get very similar results as in the first post :]

There's not much to set up really, but in case someone still struggles, i can attach max scene later.

It would be great! Thank you!

And thank you Frood for your idea, surely gonna try it out.

2017-02-28, 19:28:16
Reply #12

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7237
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
No problem. Attaching scene.

[..] Because at the moment this takes some careful fiddling to move the map around and if you ever want to move a scatter you would have to redo it all I'm guessing?...

You can use triplanar map - no fiddling with uwmapping and offsetting requires. The downside is, that you might get unwanted results on Z axis.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-03-01, 02:37:09
Reply #13

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
you guys are cool! thanx frood and romullus for the tricks :D