Author Topic: Recent Hotfix broke 'Start IR'  (Read 1150 times)

2022-06-19, 15:32:04

IValkyrie

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
So I updated my Corona Render in Cinema 4D this morning and now I can no longer use the interactive render in Cinema 4D using Corona.

I hold my mouse over the Render button and click Start IR and then the program does nothing, previously it worked just fine as it should in the same scene.

A hotfix I thought would fix problems not break them! Please get this looked at asap.

2022-06-20, 13:07:48
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2612
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, which hotfix are you referring to? Can you also test this one out and let us know the outcome? https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xoDTlVaxw6ovZ3-KLhUjdn5DowtEuAic
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-06-20, 13:16:18
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4600
    • View Profile
Also, which C4D version, and which OS and version, please.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-06-20, 19:13:55
Reply #3

IValkyrie

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Cinema4D R26 on the latest version with Corona Render 8 Hotfix 1 on Windows 11.

My PC set up is an AMD Ryzen 5950X with an RTX 3090 FE with 64GB DDR4 3600mhz RAM.

2022-06-20, 20:57:56
Reply #4

IValkyrie

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Updated to Corona 9 and still experiencing the same problem. It was working just fine before the Hotfix.

2022-06-21, 11:13:45
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2612
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, thanks for the info and for giving V9 a test. Can you also share a quick video of this happening? Thanks in advance :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us