Author Topic: Proxy renders differently  (Read 5533 times)

2020-11-20, 17:39:08

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Guys,
It happens to me sometimes that a collapsed mesh renders differently than proxy file. Could you look at this file?
Daniel

2020-11-20, 19:04:58
Reply #1

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi, I have found a problem and solution.

Problem seems to be objects with several shaders of which only some are assigned poly selection and rest are applied according to layering logic (shader on the right overrides one on the left).

So it seem like proxy object is not good at understanding stacking order of shaders.

Solution is to apply poly selection to all the shaders, when more than one are applied on one object.

2020-11-22, 21:08:44
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Another issue has emerged while using vertex map. Can proxy read vertex map to mix 2 Materials? Handle on top is mesh, handle bottom is corona proxy. They use same materials.

2020-11-23, 10:48:08
Reply #3

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

regarding #1: If I understand it correctly, you are collapsing a group of objects with some of them editable/non-editable and the issue occurs. If all of the children are made editable, the issue does not occur?

regarding #2: There are some vertex map issues that we are aware of and I have added this one to the list, thanks for reporting.

Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-11-23, 14:22:06
Reply #4

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Jan,
unfortunately proxies are revealing more bugs.
In this case #3 vase does not read bump map (seems to be general case of proxies for all shaders), project shader node and displacement on leaves (displacement is supported on proxies right?). I will upload it via private uploader

To Issue #1:see attachment, I am not sure what you mean by editable/non-editable. Simply put if a child object has several shaders applied on to it, all of them have to have poly selection applied. This is normally not necessarily since stacked shaders override shaders left of them in object window
« Last Edit: 2020-11-23, 19:26:19 by Daniel Mikolajčák »

2020-11-23, 16:47:25
Reply #5

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Another difference in proxy and object are different reflections. you can see it in cork cap and bottle edges

Proxies should render same as objects they represent, otherwise I see little use of them

2020-12-07, 12:57:15
Reply #6

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello,

regarding #1: If I understand it correctly, you are collapsing a group of objects with some of them editable/non-editable and the issue occurs. If all of the children are made editable, the issue does not occur?

regarding #2: There are some vertex map issues that we are aware of and I have added this one to the list, thanks for reporting.

Jan

Hi Jan, could you also test those other issues I have posted here? These are major flaws in proxy system.

2020-12-07, 13:40:20
Reply #7

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello Daniel,

I did and I've passed them on to the developers.
Proxies will require a major overhaul in the future, I cannot say when that will come.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-12-08, 15:45:54
Reply #8

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Well, I hope it will be sooner than later, at the moment I cannot use them if they render differently to normal geometry. Proxy system is a big thing.

2020-12-14, 17:01:30
Reply #9

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
If I may add on to the subject of Proxies, is using Proxies similar to using C4D's Instances? What's the advantage to Corona Proxies?

2020-12-15, 11:24:31
Reply #10

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
If I may add on to the subject of Proxies, is using Proxies similar to using C4D's Instances? What's the advantage to Corona Proxies?

https://help.c4d.corona-renderer.com/support/solutions/articles/12000023598-how-to-use-proxies-
Hi, the main advantage of corona proxies is that you can outsource geometry out from your file. This allows you to use it in several projects and also make the file size of your project smaller / loading, saving faster. However, since proxies do not work properly you should just use c4d instances for now (don´t forget to set them to render instances to save RAM).

C4D has a native proxy system of xRef. These can cause however very long saving times if used too many, Maxon will address this in some future updates.

2020-12-21, 17:24:58
Reply #11

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Ah, yes. As I was reading your reply, I was thinking "Isn't he talking about xRefs?" The idea of xRefs is great, but it's broken. Any time I've tried to use it, the model ends up "breaking apart", as in many of the part just move to another position and can't be fixed or undone. Thanks for the info.

2021-02-04, 13:22:20
Reply #12

mp5gosu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
For completeness, I attached a stripped down example file for easy repro.

2021-07-07, 15:46:58
Reply #13

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi guys, displacement does not render on proxies in v6 but does in v7. Would it be a lot of work to make it work in V6 HF2 (which would make it HF3 I guess)? I don't want to do a commercial project in rc v7

Daniel

2021-07-08, 09:31:08
Reply #14

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hi,

both displacement and proxy changes have various dependencies which were introduced in V7 from the core and plugin sides. Stripping features to introduce a HF3 for displacement on proxies would probably take more work than to finish v7 release :)

Thanks for understanding,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.