Author Topic: EXR format Image IO error  (Read 1594 times)

2021-07-15, 04:22:22

hikari00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
hello everyone

When I use 3dsmax2022.1 with cr6.2, if I choose EXR format picture, I get Image IO error, HDR format picture can load normally. But with cr6.2 in 2020.3, EXR format can be loaded normally. Is this the case? Is there a solution?
« Last Edit: 2021-07-15, 04:26:35 by hikari00 »

2021-07-15, 09:20:34
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
    • View Profile
Hi,

Are you saving or loading the exr? I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-07-15, 10:37:40
Reply #2

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 634
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Is this the same error as I reported ages ago where the "fix" is to open the "corrupted" EXR into Corona Image Editor and re-save it back out as a new EXR, which then happily loads into PS/AE etc? If not just ignore me...
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2021-07-16, 03:26:56
Reply #3

hikari00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi,

Are you saving or loading the exr? I'm not quite sure what you mean.

Thanks,

Rowan
I have an image IO error when loading EXR in the environment. The EXR images in the whole directory will have this problem, but there is no problem when loading EXR in the max2020.3 background image on another PC. Version 5.2 doesn't have this problem either.

2021-07-17, 03:38:18
Reply #4

hikari00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Cr6.2 bug: max2022.1 loading an EXR image in a non English directory as an environment  will cause an IO image error. Max2020 is all right

2021-07-19, 08:43:16
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1364
    • View Profile
Hi,

Are you loading the image through a 3ds max bitmap or Corona bitmap?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-07-19, 10:02:09
Reply #6

hikari00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi,

Are you loading the image through a 3ds max bitmap or Corona bitmap?

Thanks,

Rowan
3ds max bitmap and Corona bitmap
Have been tested, non English directory will appear IO error.

2021-10-12, 10:39:24
Reply #7

junchien

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
I just had this problem, the renderer didn't give me any indication that the background sky was missing, but instead failed in the VFB rendering. Image I/O error after REloading the EXR Image. Later I found that it was the Chinese directory that caused the situation, and the renderer did not warn and tell me that my rendering result was not the correct result.