Author Topic: tyFlow instancing support  (Read 5347 times)

2020-04-10, 11:24:17

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Hi,

Reshift is now supporting tyFlow instancing.
Would love to see it happen with Corona! :)

Cheers!
« Last Edit: 2020-04-10, 11:31:10 by jop »

2020-04-10, 12:36:10
Reply #1

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1609
    • View Profile
Yes, please, tyFlow will be everywhere once it's out, support should be added as soon as possible. Thanks for bringing this up, I hope it's going to be considered for v6.

2020-04-10, 12:58:02
Reply #2

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
and MB for TyFlow particles)it will be really great

2020-04-10, 14:39:01
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7089
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
+1
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-04-10, 14:39:07
Reply #4

agentdark45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 570
    • View Profile
+10000000

In general Corona is a bit buggy with TyFlow, we typically do anything TyFlow related with Fstorm (the speed difference is also quite noticable in Fstorms favour for simple animated scenes with heavy DOF - single 2080ti vs Threadripper 3970x).
Vray who?

2020-04-12, 13:02:14
Reply #5

R2star

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
+1

i would love it too :)

2020-04-12, 14:36:16
Reply #6

amitshneor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile

2020-04-12, 14:41:44
Reply #7

savat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
TyFlow lives from 1 year and is the new booster for max...corona users need to profit from it. MB and instances are the first pass and Tyson is surely open for any collaboration between developers. Please, make render funny again and again!

2020-04-13, 14:27:15
Reply #8

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 501
  • George
    • View Profile
We have already contacted Tyflow-Dev about this and it's cataloged for consideration/implementation.

(internal id=472787915)
For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2020-04-13, 17:31:48
Reply #9

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1609
    • View Profile

2020-04-14, 00:28:16
Reply #10

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Great to hear that!

2020-04-15, 17:14:02
Reply #11

savat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Good news...every user will benefits from that

2020-12-03, 20:39:03
Reply #12

samjmason

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hey all just wanted to see if there were any updates on this!

best
s

2021-01-05, 19:35:25
Reply #13

tradstown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile

2021-02-13, 21:37:21
Reply #14

karlingermano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
++++++++1 Please!

2021-02-19, 13:43:33
Reply #15

Pedrodeleo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
I just had to switch to VRay for rendering a scene because of the instancing support.. a total bummer!
I've been messing with XMesh to help on this but it's a lot of extra steps with a bit of pain. Hope this comes out soon!! tyFlow + Corona is an amazing match for lots of work!

2021-05-23, 17:33:46
Reply #16

karlingermano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
As Tyflow is becoming more and more a general tool it would be good to see instancing in Corona asap. Same happened to me the other day: I had to use vray for rendering a sim although I would like to use Corona for these kind of jobs too.