Author Topic: Some ideas for Chaos Scatter  (Read 1274 times)

2022-04-26, 21:09:58

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
    • View Profile

Here are some suggestion for the Chaos Scatter tool:
- An option to influence which clones are being created where depending on a grayscale map.
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=36146.0;attach=164192;image

- You can set a "frequency" for the clones in "object / instanced children". It would be nice if the setup field worked like a standard C4D input field and we could also easily reset the value to 1.

- Would it be possible to visualise the camera clipping distance somehow?

- Surface Scattering: Add a min/max height to make it possible to limit the growth - think water level of a lake or growth limit on a mountain.

Michael

2022-04-26, 21:34:51
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1387
    • View Profile
+
projection & boolean controlled scattering
pattern maker

2022-04-27, 13:55:00
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2538
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi guys, I have noted your suggestions and will forward them on.
(Internal ID=887544227)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-04-27, 21:27:27
Reply #3

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
    • View Profile
Appreciated!

2022-05-07, 21:29:56
Reply #4

edub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile

Here are some suggestion for the Chaos Scatter tool:
- An option to influence which clones are being created where depending on a grayscale map.
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=36146.0;attach=164192;image



+1000 on this...  it's a must-have

2022-05-07, 21:32:25
Reply #5

edub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile

- You can set a "frequency" for the clones in "object / instanced children". It would be nice if the setup field worked like a standard C4D input field and we could also easily reset the value to 1.


the way this works currently seems fine...  not sure what's missing, besides resetting to default=1 (doesn't seem that crucial, tbh)... 

2022-05-07, 22:54:06
Reply #6

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
    • View Profile

- You can set a "frequency" for the clones in "object / instanced children". It would be nice if the setup field worked like a standard C4D input field and we could also easily reset the value to 1.


the way this works currently seems fine...  not sure what's missing, besides resetting to default=1 (doesn't seem that crucial, tbh)...

Arrows!
Especially since you can enter far bigger numbers manually than you can reach with the field automatically ATM. Arrows would allow that.
Plus: the arrows would allow me to reset the value to a base value.
And: it would look much more like "inside C4D" ;)