Author Topic: Legacy Material Problems - Corona Render 7 3dsMax  (Read 1503 times)

2021-07-25, 01:27:00

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hi Ondra.
I have problems with old legacy material in my previous scenes, I can see the textures perfectly in viewport like before but when I click render, the textures shows with error and sometimes it show other texture not assigned. Every time I hit render, the textures are different.

Please see attached images:
Viewport.jpg --> Viewport screenshot
Render-1.jpg --> First render
Render-2.jpg --> Second render
Render-3.jpg........

I`ll try to change all textures to physical material to check if this change works.

Best.

2021-07-25, 10:16:46
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7296
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Please provide the scene with assets - without it it's really hard, if not impossible to tell what's going on. https://corona-renderer.com/upload
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-07-25, 18:09:42
Reply #2

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hello Romullus,
Thanks for your response.
I uploaded the demo scene:

Successfully uploaded as 1627229298_CK-DEFI-CORONA-TEST.zip

Best

2021-07-26, 10:07:29
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 601
  • George
    • View Profile
Hello Romullus,
Thanks for your response.
I uploaded the demo scene:

Successfully uploaded as 1627229298_CK-DEFI-CORONA-TEST.zip

Best

Thank you for submitting the scene, I am afraid I wasn't able to reproduce the issue the images render the same with each new render. Some things to consider.

  • On the scene file you are showcasing the issue, is it possible that there are faces overlapping each other and with each render you get a different face to render?
  • Make sure all of your textures don't have identical names, like f.e. "diffuse_pic_01" the same name shared for two different images. In the file you've shared with us I know that's not the case.
For solutions, troubleshooting, ticket requests please visit - [link]

2021-07-26, 11:51:33
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
The scene you sent to us looks different than the one in your original screenshots. The smaller stand with the bag is missing (the one circled in red in your screenshot).
Is your scene using xrefs or some other way external objects are inserted into it?

2021-07-26, 16:48:26
Reply #5

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hello,
Thanks for your support.

I prepared a small scene with the same error, that's why you can't see the same demo render that I submitted.
We donĀ“t have any problem rendering the demo scene in corona render 6 otherwise we have problems in corona render 7 because the textures shows an error.
We`re using corona for 3 years and never had problems like this, now we had to downgrade to corona 6 to send the works to our clients.
Please let me know if you can find a solution for this.

Best

2021-07-26, 17:41:03
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
How exactly to reproduce this issue? Just start rendering a few times?
Should I use production rendering or IR?
Should I press F9?
Should I make any changes to the scene inbetween?
Please explain how to reproduce the issue in as simple way as possible.

Thank you!

2021-07-26, 17:47:19
Reply #7

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
I will prepare a video for you to see exactly when the error appears.
I'll try to get it up tonight.
Best.

Thanks for your support.

2021-07-26, 17:53:33
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2021-07-27, 00:23:42
Reply #9

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hello Maru.
I uploaded a video with the issue:

Successfully uploaded as 1627338145_CK-DEFI-TEST.max-Autodesk-3ds-Max-2020-2021-07-26-18-09-04-Trim.mp4.

Please let me know if you need more information.

Best

2021-07-27, 14:52:10
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Thanks. Unfortunately, I am unable to reproduce this.
I have one question: how exactly are you restarting interactive rendering? For example at 00:28 in your video? I do not see you clicking any button.
Also, I can see that your textures were originally placed on the Google Drive. Can you try moving them somewhere else and see if the same issue appears? (regular local drive and folder like C:\folder\)

2021-07-27, 14:53:53
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Update: reproduced after moving the assets to Google Drive! We will investigate this.

2021-07-27, 15:07:15
Reply #12

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Thanks Maru.
I'll wait for your news.

Best.

2021-07-27, 15:18:49
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2021-07-28, 18:49:53
Reply #14

fedecuadros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Thanks Maru.
Please let me know when the issue is fixed because we are saving our textures directly in computer HD.

Best